Skip to content

Debian Changelog xautomation (1.03-1.1)

2011

xautomation (1.03-1.1) unstable; urgency=low

   * Non-maintainer upload.
   * Fix FTBFS with binutils-gold. (Closes: #556688)
   * Add build-depend on quilt and some small changes in debian/rules to enable
     patching.

 -- Ana Beatriz Guerrero Lopez <ana@debian.org>  Mon, 12 Sep 2011 21:17:26 +0200

2009

xautomation (1.03-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New Upstream Release (1.03).
     - fixes for different keyboard layouts and multi_key sequences
       from Marco Steinacher. Closes: #523199.
     - upstream "Changelog" is back.
       + debian/upstream.changelog: removed; not required.
       + debian/rules: restore dh_installchangelogs to have
         no arguments
   * debian/control:
     - Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.1. No other changes required.
     - Bumped debhelper dependency to 5.0.0. No other changes required.
   * debian/compat: Debhelper dependency level to 5 as lower levels
     are deprecated.

 -- Kapil Hari Paranjape <kapil@debian.org>  Thu, 28 May 2009 11:10:31 +0530

2008

xautomation (1.02-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New Upstream Release (1.02).
   * Added upstream changelog based on upstream web site
     and changelog from version 1.01
     - debian/upstream.changelog: the actual file.
     - debian/rules: change name of upstream changelog
       in call to dh_installchangelogs.
   * debian/control:
     - Added Vcs-Svn and Vcs-Browser tags pointing to Debian's
       "collab-maint" repository.
     - Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.0. No other changes required.

 -- Kapil Hari Paranjape <kapil@debian.org>  Sun, 15 Jun 2008 07:22:08 +0530

xautomation (1.01-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New Upstream Release (1.01)
     - incorporated manpages from Debian.
     - link only to needed libraries.
     - fix compile warnings in xmousepos.c
   * Incorporated autotools in build process following
     /usr/share/doc/autotools-dev/README.Debian.gz.
     Thanks to Henrique de Moraes Holschuh.
     - debian/control:
       + added "automake" to Build-Depends
       + added "automake1.4" and "autoconf2.13" to
         Build-Conflicts
     - debian/rules:
       + set variable "CONFFLAGS" using DEB_* variables.
       + modified "configure-stamp" and "clean" rules.
   * Cleaned up debian/ following upstream's incorporation
     of Debian patches and man pages.
     - debian/*.[0-9]: removed as these are now in upstream
       source.
     - debian/control: removed "quilt" from Build-Depends.
     - debian/patches: removed this directory as it is not
       required.
     - debian/rules: no longer include make snippet for quilt.
     - debian/manpages: no longer required as manpages are
       installed by upstream Makefile.
   * Added debian/watch file from qa.debian.org. Thanks people.

 -- Kapil Hari Paranjape <kapil@debian.org>  Sat, 16 Feb 2008 07:00:25 +0530

2007

xautomation (0.99-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New Maintainer. Closes: #390832.
     Thanks to Aurelien Jarno, the previous maintainer.
   * New Upstream Release (0.99)
     - Added support for non-US keyboards. Closes: #415451.
       Thanks to Mitchell N Charity for pointing this out.
     - New binary "xmousepos".
   * debian/rules:
     - removed "rm -f kbd.h" from "clean" rule.
     - changed "make" and "rm" calls in "clean" rule
       to catch errors.
     - added patch/unpatch rules using "quilt".
   * debian/control:
     - Standards Version 3.7.3. No changes required.
     - Moved Homepage to its own field.
     - Removed author name from package description.
     - added "quilt" to Build-Depends.
   * debian/visgrep.1: Fixed hyphen-used-as-minus-sign.
   * debian/xmousepos.1: Added this manpage as none is provided
     upstream.
   * debian/manpages: Added entry for "xmousepos.1" manpage.
   * debian/patches:
     - avoid_extra_libs:
       + patched "configure" to avoid linking all
         the binaries with "libpng".
       + patched "Makefile.in" to avoid linking "xmousepos"
         with "libXtst".
     - avoid_extra_libs_upstream:
       + above patches applied to "configure.in" and "Makefile.am"
         for upstream sources.
       + This patch not used by quilt to avoid extract "configure"
         calls during build.
   * debian/copyright: Added clarifications regarding the location of
     license assertions.
   * debian/*.[1-7]: Added copyright assertions at the beginning and
     authorship remark at the end of all manpages.

 -- Kapil Hari Paranjape <kapil@debian.org>  Mon, 17 Dec 2007 08:30:09 +0530

2006

xautomation (0.96-5) unstable; urgency=low

   * Orphaning this package, setting maintainer field to
     packages@qa.debian.org.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 30 Sep 2006 18:18:49 +0200

xautomation (0.96-4) unstable; urgency=low

   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.2 (No changes).
   * xte.c, xte.1: s/Backspace/BackSpace/ (closes: bug#369295).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 29 May 2006 00:57:54 +0200

2005

xautomation (0.96-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * Replaced build-dependency on xlibs-dev by libxtst-dev, libx11-dev.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 2 Dec 2005 23:46:04 +0100

xautomation (0.96-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.6.2 (No changes).
   * Don't ship README file, it is useless.
   * Added an xautomation manpage that lists all the xautomation packages
     (closes: bug#321914).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 9 Aug 2005 01:16:26 +0200

2004

xautomation (0.96-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 9 Jun 2004 16:15:58 +0200

xautomation (0.94-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 21 Apr 2004 18:57:36 +0200

xautomation (0.93-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Added a patch from James Cameron to make visgrep return a status code
     according to the result of the search (closes: bug#244813).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 20 Apr 2004 18:37:46 +0200

2003

xautomation (0.93-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 28 Dec 2003 23:10:33 +0100

xautomation (0.92-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed an error with getopt (closes: bug#223939). Thanks to
     Vincent Bernat for the patch, which also fixes a lot of warnings.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 14 Dec 2003 14:29:12 +0100

xautomation (0.92-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * Initial Release (closes: bug#216421).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 18 Oct 2003 21:35:04 +0200