Skip to content

Debian Changelog wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-6)

2006

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-6) unstable; urgency=low

   * Orphaning this package, setting maintainer field to
     packages@qa.debian.org.
   * Fixed the manpage.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 30 Sep 2006 18:30:58 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-5) unstable; urgency=low

   * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.7.2:
     - Revert the cgi-bin/ change (sigh).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 4 May 2006 09:03:55 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-4) unstable; urgency=low

   * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.7.0:
     - Move the cgi script from /usr/lib/cgi-bin/ to /usr/lib/cgi-lib/

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 3 May 2006 16:01:51 +0200

2005

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed the $sgmldir path (closes: bug#325914).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 1 Sep 2005 16:34:52 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed a typo in validate. Thanks to Jan Medlock <jan.medlock@yale.edu>
     for the report (closes : bug#325879).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 31 Aug 2005 17:10:18 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.6.2-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 19 Aug 2005 18:07:17 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.7+dfsg-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed README.Debian.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 19 Aug 2005 17:43:03 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.7+dfsg-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * Rewrote web pages to get rid of non-free one updated copyright
     (closes: #311078, #309810).
   * Only suggests wdg-html-reference (closes: bug#266416).
   * Updated manpage (closes: bug#306198).
   * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.6.2 (no changes).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 19 Aug 2005 01:22:52 +0200

2004

wdg-html-validator (1.5.7-1) unstable; urgency=high

   * New upstream release.
   * Fixed debian/copyright.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 17 Aug 2004 23:03:27 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.6-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Recommends apache | httpd instead only httpd.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 5 May 2004 08:57:34 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.6-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version (closes: bug#241869).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 13 Apr 2004 21:32:45 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-11) unstable; urgency=low

   * Added custom.dcl to the package. Set /etc/sgml/sgml-data.cat and
     /etc/sgml/w3c-dtd-xhtml.cat as the default catalogs for HTML and
     XHTML. Thanks to Joseph Walton for the patches (closes: bug#232024).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 21 Feb 2004 00:21:27 +0100

2003

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-10) unstable; urgency=low

   * Updated validate to version 1.1.3.
   * This version fixes the handling of URIs beginning by file:// (closes:
     bug#203556).
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.6.1 (no changes).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 6 Sep 2003 16:04:21 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-9) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed the links for the new version of wdg-html-reference.
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.5.10.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 13 Jun 2003 23:21:27 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-8) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed depency on opensp.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 4 May 2003 15:52:23 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-7) unstable; urgency=low

   * Depends on opensp (>= 1.5release-1.1) because it doesn't work with
     previous versions (closes: bug#191554). Thanks to David Sewell for
     the information.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 1 May 2003 19:07:46 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-6) unstable; urgency=low

   * The "I hope this fix won't fuck another thing" release.
   * Fixed the path to the HTML catalog file (Closes: bug#190345).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 26 Apr 2003 22:49:54 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-5) unstable; urgency=low

   * Checked (and fixed) all paths to the SGML declarations in validate
     and validate.cgi (Closes: bug#188263).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 9 Apr 2003 01:37:04 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-4) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed path to XHTML 1.1 declaration in validate and validate.cgi
     (Closes: bug#188057).
   * Fixed some wrong paths to aural.css.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 8 Apr 2003 01:39:02 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * New maintainer (Thanks Jaldhar :-).
   * Added author and homepage to the description.
   * Updated debian/copyright.
   * Added a manpage for validate.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 6 Apr 2003 15:11:19 +0200

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Hurray! The XHTML DTD has finally made it into Debian so we can
     reenable XHTML and MathML support.
   * uses the jconv from libjconv-bin (Closes: #181217)
   * Use opensp instead of sp to get -R option to nsgmls.  (Closes: #186097)
   * Backed out relative links patch as it broke various links (Closes: #176883)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Tue, 25 Mar 2003 11:01:19 -0500

wdg-html-validator (1.5.5-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream release.
   * Command-line validator updated to 1.12
   * HTML error in upload.html fixed. (Closes: #173725)
   * Configuration file added for proxies (Closes: #174807)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Thu, 9 Jan 2003 10:57:51 -0500

2002

wdg-html-validator (1.5.4-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Made links relative so the package can be used easier in e.g. vhosts,
     Thanks Aurelien Jarno for the patch. (Closes: #166544)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sat, 26 Oct 2002 22:28:55 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.5.4-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream release.
   * Some broken links fixed. (Closes: #152282)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhr@debian.org>  Wed, 10 Jul 2002 12:18:53 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.5.2-5) unstable; urgency=low

   * Fixed some broken image links.  (Closes: #138319)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Fri, 22 Mar 2002 01:13:03 -0500

wdg-html-validator (1.5.2-4) unstable; urgency=low

   * Tightened dependency on libi18n-charset-perl to ensure support for
     ISO-8859-15 (Closes: #131557)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Fri, 22 Feb 2002 13:30:29 -0500

wdg-html-validator (1.5.2-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * Now the main validator page is valid HTML too.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Mon, 28 Jan 2002 19:23:32 -0500

wdg-html-validator (1.5.2-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Added checkbox for hiding valid input to main form.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sat, 26 Jan 2002 13:25:50 -0500

wdg-html-validator (1.5.2-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream release.
   * Enable "Include warnings feature."  Thanks darxus@chaosreigns.com
     (Closes: #130503)
   * Output of the validator is also valid HTML now.  Thanks
     darxus@chaosreigns.com (Closes: #130598)
   * Broken links to HTML elements fixed.  (Closes: #130452)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Thu, 24 Jan 2002 21:07:46 -0500

2001

wdg-html-validator (1.5.0-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * New upstream version
   * Fixed broken links in html/templates/footer.htmlf.en (Closes: #113755)

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sun, 30 Sep 2001 23:44:44 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.4.7-1) unstable; urgency=low

   * Updated to newest upstream version at last! (Closes: #63475)
   * Repackaged somewhat and brought uptodate with latest policy.
   * Command-line validator is included now.
   * Now that wdg-html-reference goes in main, this package should also be
     in main.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sun, 12 Aug 2001 22:31:03 -0400

1999

wdg-html-validator (1.0-5) unstable; urgency=low

   * Doesn't include Charset.pm anymore as this is now a seperate Debian package.
     We'll depend on that instead.
   * Now depends on perl5
   * I'm going to to re-upload wdg-html-reference to non-free and this
     package depends on it so it will go to contrib.  (fixes: #39838)
     When I get time to resolve the licensing situation, both packages will
     hopefully go into main.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sun, 4 Jul 1999 19:49:41 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.0-4) unstable; urgency=low

   * fixed up assorted broken links.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sun, 23 May 1999 04:17:14 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.0-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * Oops I still had this marked as going into contrib even though the
     license is now DFSG free.  Thanks to Josip Rodin for the catch.
   * style.css not compressed anymore.  Problem spotted by Robert Woodcock.
   * Followed Manoj Shrivastava's suggestion to move supporting HTML files
     out of /usr/doc.  Paths in script adjusted accordingly.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Sun, 23 May 1999 01:05:04 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.0-2) unstable contrib; urgency=low

   * First publicly available version. -1 was for betatesting only.
   * Several bug fixes thanks to Robert Collier and Andreas Tille.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Tue, 18 May 1999 01:13:02 -0400

wdg-html-validator (1.0-1) unstable contrib; urgency=low

   * Initial Release.

 -- Jaldhar H. Vyas <jaldhar@debian.org>  Wed, 07 Apr 1999 13:37:45 -0400