2009
usbutils (0.86-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Install the usbutils.pc in the correct directory.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 23 Aug 2009 23:42:04 +0200
usbutils (0.86-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version:
- usb-devices has been to /usr/bin (closes: bug#539582).
* Update usb.ids from upstream.
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.3 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 18 Aug 2009 06:55:29 +0200
usbutils (0.84-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version (closes: bug#539484). * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.2 (no changes). * Add 147a:e017 and 14b2:3c05 entries to usb.ids (closes: bug#531274).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 01 Aug 2009 16:40:48 +0200
usbutils (0.82-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 13 May 2009 08:59:51 +0000
usbutils (0.81-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
- Device tree option works with usbfs not mounted (closes: bug#498723).
* Improve manpage (closes: bug#506800).
* usb.ids:
- Fix entry about Netgear WG111 (0846:4240) (closes: bug#500706).
- Add Hewlett-Packard LaserJet P1005 (03f0:3d17) (closes: bug#525629).
- Add Benq X120 Internet Keyboard Pro (0d62:001c) (closes: bug#525628).
- Add Dexon Mouse (15d9:0a33) (closes: bug#525582).
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.1 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 28 Apr 2009 23:24:30 +0200
2008
usbutils (0.73-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix a typo in README.Debian.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 13 Aug 2008 01:03:10 +0200
usbutils (0.73-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Update usb.ids. * Add a README.Debian explaining how to submit new USB ID's. * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.0 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 06 Aug 2008 22:47:04 +0200
usbutils (0.73-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Update usb.ids. * Add CCU-550 USB modem to usb.ids (closes: bug#480484).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 10 May 2008 14:24:32 +0200
usbutils (0.73-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix the last changelog entry, no code change.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 03 Mar 2008 14:42:52 +0100
usbutils (0.73-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.3 (no changes). * Relax build-dependency on libusb-dev. * Rework debian/copyright.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 02 Mar 2008 19:06:45 +0100
2007
usbutils (0.73-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix broken link in /usr/share/misc/ (closes: bug#453363).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 29 Nov 2007 10:11:17 +0100
usbutils (0.73-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't gzip usb.ids for the .deb package, as hal will use this file
and relies on it being non-gzipped (closes: bug#448803).
* usb.ids is still gzipped in the .udeb package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 08 Nov 2007 14:33:14 +0100
usbutils (0.73-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Use endian.h instead of asm/byteorder.h. Fix build on non-linux
systems.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 24 Oct 2007 15:01:21 +0200
usbutils (0.73-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Reupload the correct version (closes: bug#447851).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 24 Oct 2007 11:51:20 +0200
usbutils (0.73-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 24 Oct 2007 00:44:38 +0200
usbutils (0.72-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Update usb.ids. * Add Bison Acer Orbicam to usb.ids (closes: bug#425717).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Sep 2007 11:53:14 +0200
usbutils (0.72-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove support for 2.4 kernels. * Update the description (closes: bug#415411).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 13 Apr 2007 16:18:51 +0200
2006
usbutils (0.72-7) unstable; urgency=medium
* Fix a typo in usb.ids.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 10 Oct 2006 11:30:48 +0200
usbutils (0.72-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added "HP DeskJet 6840" to usb.ids (closes: bug#382487). * Added "Topro USB Mouse" and "Creative Labs Optical Mouse" to usb.ids (closes: bug#387120).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 8 Oct 2006 18:01:44 +0200
usbutils (0.72-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for gzipped usb.ids files. This reduces the udeb unpacked
size by 100 kB.
* Updated usb.ids.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 2 Aug 2006 11:52:27 +0200
usbutils (0.72-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix the parsing of bus number >= 08 in tree mode (closes: bug#373764).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 17 Jun 2006 16:15:32 +0200
usbutils (0.72-3) unstable; urgency=low
* This time, don't ship an empty deb package (closes: bug#368014).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 19 May 2006 17:08:30 +0000
usbutils (0.72-2) unstable; urgency=high
* Don't ship an empty udeb package. * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.2 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 May 2006 00:23:07 +0000
usbutils (0.72-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version:
- usbmodules has been removed from upstream tarball. Continue to
maintain it in Debian, to support Sarge -> Etch upgrades.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 23 Apr 2006 11:36:11 +0200
usbutils (0.71+cvs20051029-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Use the new debhelper features to set dependencies for udeb. Thanks
to Frans Pop for the patch (closes: bug#360350).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 Apr 2006 23:48:35 +0200
2005
usbutils (0.71+cvs20051029-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated usb.ids. * Added "HL-1430 Laser Printer".
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 3 Dec 2005 00:15:41 +0100
usbutils (0.71+cvs20051029-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a note that usbmodules is not useful on 2.4 kernels (closes:
bug#340548).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 24 Nov 2005 20:07:13 +0100
usbutils (0.71+cvs20051029-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix usb.ids location in lsusb man page (closes: bug#338854).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 13 Nov 2005 15:52:08 +0100
usbutils (0.71+cvs20051029-1) unstable; urgency=low
* CVS snapshot:
- Support for video terminal tag added (closes: bug#336296).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 29 Oct 2005 12:36:07 +0200
usbutils (0.71-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed URL in debian/copyright (closes: bug#336039).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 28 Oct 2005 01:20:54 +0200
usbutils (0.71-6) unstable; urgency=low
* README.Debian is not really useful, remove it (closes: bug#329261).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 20 Sep 2005 23:12:47 +0200
usbutils (0.71-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed parsing of bVoltageSupport. Thanks to Ludovic Rousseau for the patch
(closes: bug#314478).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 20 Jun 2005 07:44:33 +0200
usbutils (0.71-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Added KOBIL to usb.ids (closes: bug#314454).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 17 Jun 2005 15:04:43 +0200
usbutils (0.71-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Makes udeb depending on libusb-0.1-udeb instead of libusb-0.1-udeb
instead of libusb-0.1-4.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 5 Jun 2005 22:55:54 +0200
usbutils (0.71-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Also produce an udeb package. Patch by Colin Watson (closes:
bug#311653).
* Added fix for dpkg-dev >= 1.13.2 (closes: bug#311655).
* Added HP OfficeJet 5510 to usb.ids (closes: bug#311656).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 2 Jun 2005 17:15:02 +0200
usbutils (0.71-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 May 2005 00:28:37 +0200
usbutils (0.70-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Added some webcams to usb.ids (closes: bug#305022).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 22 Apr 2005 19:14:16 +0200
usbutils (0.70-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed USB IDs for Zaurus C-860 (closes: bug#304818).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 16 Apr 2005 00:24:19 +0200
usbutils (0.70-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Labtec Wireless Optical Mouse to usb.ids.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Apr 2005 12:15:59 +0200
usbutils (0.70-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Only suggests wget or lynx instead of depending on it
(closes: bug#30492).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 1 Apr 2005 08:04:08 +0200
usbutils (0.70-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed manpage (closes: bug#302144).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Mar 2005 12:19:08 +0200
usbutils (0.70-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated usb.ids * Read USB IDs as hexa instead of autodetecting.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 28 Mar 2005 19:58:24 +0200
usbutils (0.70-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Only build usbmodules on systems using a Linux kernel.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 17 Mar 2005 18:13:49 +0100
usbutils (0.70-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New upstream version. This is basically the same as the CVS version
used before, with some autoconf/automake update as well as gcc 4.0
fixes. It only makes official changes that were already in the Debian
package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 23 Jan 2005 14:54:53 +0100
2004
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041108-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New CVS version. * Set umask before downloading a new usb.ids (closes: bug#280232).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 8 Nov 2004 16:33:32 +0000
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041016-5) unstable; urgency=high
* Fixed postinst so no error message is output (closes: bug#279217).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 1 Nov 2004 14:36:20 +0000
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041016-4) unstable; urgency=high
* Fixed update-usbids (closes: bug#278935). * Move /usr/share/misc/usb.ids.old to /var/lib/usbutils during postinst (closes: bug#278936).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 30 Oct 2004 19:45:29 +0000
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041016-3) unstable; urgency=high
* Moved usb.ids to /var/lib/usbutils to be FHS compliant (closes:
bug#278480).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 27 Oct 2004 09:54:27 +0000
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041016-2) unstable; urgency=high
* Moved usb.ids to /var/share/misc (closes: bug#278480). * Added a symlink in /usr/share/misc for backward compatibility.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 27 Oct 2004 07:55:06 +0000
usbutils (0.11+cvs20041016-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New CVS version:
- USB 2.0 updates for dual-speed and OTG devices, hubs.
- Display all descriptors in the right sequence, and dump ones
we don't (yet) recognize.
- Minor cleanups.
- usb.ids updated.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 16 Oct 2004 14:28:18 +0200
usbutils (0.11+cvs20040318-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Read the HID descriptors table using USB_RECIP_INTERFACE instead of
USB_RECIP_DEVICE (closes: bug#247726).
* Claim an interface before reading data from it.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 11 Jun 2004 23:27:39 +0200
usbutils (0.11+cvs20040318-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added symlinks for manpages:
- lsusb(1) -> lsusb(8)
- usbmodules(1) -> usbmodules(8)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 May 2004 08:59:01 +0200
usbutils (0.11+cvs20040318-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New CVS version including the previous changes. * Allow empty line in map files (closes: bug#247264).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 4 May 2004 11:32:53 +0200
usbutils (0.11+cvs20040313-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in the help message (closes: bug#245414).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 23 Apr 2004 09:25:03 +0200
usbutils (0.11+cvs20040313-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New version from CVS.
* Applied patch from Lee Maguire to support reporting of keyboard
country type (closes: bug#237015).
* Updated usb.ids.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Mar 2004 00:32:59 +0100
usbutils (0.11-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Applied patch from David Brownell to dump more information on HUB
devices.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 15 Feb 2004 12:05:39 +0100
2003
usbutils (0.11-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a dependency on wget (>= 1.8.1-6) | lynx (>= 2.8.4.1b-3) as
update-usbids needs to download files (closes: bug#224679).
* Updated usb.ids.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 29 Dec 2003 14:36:37 +0100
usbutils (0.11-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a patch to access the USB devices through libusb instead of
directly through the kernel (closes: bug#135288). The patch has
also been integrated by the upstream in his repository.
* Updated manpages consequently (closes: bug#222237).
* Added symlinks to /usr/bin, as usbmodules and lsusb can now be run
by an unprivileged user, even the verbosity is higher in root mode.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Dec 2003 19:54:44 +0100
usbutils (0.11-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a bug which could occurs when getting descriptors from HID
devices.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 16 Nov 2003 20:18:14 +0100
usbutils (0.11-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't query language IDs descriptors if the device doesn't contains
any string.
* Fixed some typos in manpages.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 16 Nov 2003 18:56:28 +0100
usbutils (0.11-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved usb.ids to /usr/share/misc so that other packages could use it.
(closes: bug#184894).
* Added a script to update usb.ids (closes: bug#204879).
* Don't build libusb. This is better than building it and removing the
corresponding files later. That remove the call of an old configure
file (closes: bug#201934).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 24 Oct 2003 23:24:14 +0200
usbutils (0.11-2) unstable; urgency=low
* New maintainer (closes: bug#217119). * Fixed a bug causing a "cannot get report descriptor" error on hid devices. Thanks to Loïc Dachary for the patch (closes: #215907). * Updated usb.ids. * debian/control + Depends on ${misc:Depends} * Uses autotools-dev to update config.{guess,sub}. * Uses debian/compat instead of DH_COMPAT. * Upgraded policy compliance to 3.6.1.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 23 Oct 2003 20:36:01 +0200
usbutils (0.11-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Special Thanks to Andreas Metzler <ametzler@downhill.at.eu.org> for this update. * New upstream 0.11: (Closes: #62182) - "lsusb don't work under ordinary user" * update usb.ids from master file http://linux-usb.sourceforge.net/usb.ids (Closes: #147851) - "usb.ids very very old" and (Closes: #79574) "MOTU FastLane not included in usb.ids file". * patch manpage to list correct location of usb.ids-file on Debian. (Closes: #130682)
-- Christopher L Cheney <ccheney@debian.org> Thu, 13 Mar 2003 20:00:00 -0600
2001
usbutils (0.9-1) unstable; urgency=high
* New Upstream. * Bug was in users usb.usermap file (Closes: #102881) * Fixed config.guess config.sub (Closes: #111469)
-- Christopher L Cheney <ccheney@debian.org> Fri, 23 Nov 2001 21:59:19 -0600
usbutils (0.8-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New Maintainer.
-- Christopher L Cheney <ccheney@debian.org> Wed, 13 Jun 2001 11:20:06 -0500
2000
usbutils (0.6-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added #!/bin/sh to postinst of libusb0. (closes: #58588)
-- Raphael Bossek <bossekr@debian.org> Tue, 7 Mar 2000 16:10:14 +0100
usbutils (0.6-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Raphael Bossek <bossekr@debian.org> Sun, 9 Jan 2000 13:13:30 +0100