2009
lm-sensors (1:2.10.8-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Drop the dependency on makedev, and remove the corresponding code
from postinst (closes: bug#546871).
* Switch to debhelper 5.
* Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.3 (No changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 16 Sep 2009 23:15:20 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.8-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Cleanup of debian/rules
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 29 Jan 2009 21:21:20 +0100
2008
lm-sensors (1:2.10.7-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version, with support for 2.6.26 kernels. * Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.0 (No changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 02 Jul 2008 21:17:45 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.6-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Parse the configuration file in C locales (closes: bug#421286).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 06 Apr 2008 23:17:42 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.6-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 04 Apr 2008 22:07:51 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix location of default configuration file in postinst.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 03 Jan 2008 08:13:03 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Conflicts with old lm-sensors package.
* Handle /etc/sensors.conf using ucf, the same way the old
lm-sensors package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 03 Jan 2008 07:51:47 +0100
2007
lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Drop lm-sensors and sensord packages, they are now provided by
lm-sensors-3.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 10 Dec 2007 22:00:57 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix sensors-detect (closes: bug#451296).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Nov 2007 22:19:59 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 12 Nov 2007 15:12:28 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't print an error message if the die-code entry does not exists.
(closes: bug#443060).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 24 Sep 2007 10:27:34 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* pwmconfig: reprint the prompt each time (closes: bug#400609).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Sep 2007 17:30:06 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. * Use dh_installmodules with -n (closes: bug#432413). * Remove "ASUS rumors" from the default configuration files (closes: bug#426128). * Remove the 2.4 kernel part from the description (closes: bug#432969).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 20 Jul 2007 15:47:11 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. * debian/lm-sensors.init, debian/sensord.init: add lsb header.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 04 May 2007 02:22:30 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-3) unstable; urgency=medium
* Update upstream URL.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 5 Mar 2007 01:38:06 +0100
2006
lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* libsensors3: don't source debconf from postinst (closes: bug#390034).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 29 Sep 2006 01:46:58 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
* Dropped debconf notes. I just hope the users won't report too much bugs
as experience has shown that a lot of users are not capable of reading
/usr/share/doc/.../README.Debian (closes: bug#388522, bug#388918).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 26 Sep 2006 00:30:08 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove the dependency on sysvinit (Closes: bug#386133). * Add to libsensors3.README.Debian that 2.4 kernels are deprecated. * Drop the recommends on linux-image-2.6 | lm-sensors-source as users are supposed to use 2.6 kernels.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 5 Sep 2006 16:21:03 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-8) unstable; urgency=medium
* 2.4 kernels are deprecated, stop building lm-sensors-source and
kernel-patch-2.4-lm-sensors (Closes: bug#385279).
* Disable lm85 /sys entries that while be introduced in 2.6.19+
kernels (Closes: #372740).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Aug 2006 12:05:15 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in mkpatch.pl: s/71085/71805/ (Closes: bug#369506).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 31 May 2006 06:42:33 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Change the dependency from makedev | devfsd to makedev | udev. * Bumped Standards-version to 3.7.2 (No changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 29 May 2006 00:16:50 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
* 2.4 kernels are deprecated, stop building the modules on i386.
* Added Galician debconf translation, thanks to Jacobo Tarrio (closes:
bug#362138).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Apr 2006 15:49:45 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Update Russian debconf translation, thanks to Yuri Kozlov (closes:
bug#360962).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 6 Apr 2006 17:23:14 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Move the startup script from position 35 to position 47, so that it
is called after mountnfs (closes: bug#356195).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 24 Mar 2006 22:50:44 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Rebuild against libsysfs2.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 5 Mar 2006 13:58:25 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
* Added Danish debconf translation, thanks to Claus Hindsgaul (closes:
bug#352062).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 15 Feb 2006 12:34:13 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed udev detection (closes: bug#350404).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 29 Jan 2006 23:07:25 +0100
2005
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a note about sensors limits in /usr/share/doc/sensord/README.Debian
(closes: bug#336613).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 Dec 2005 01:26:25 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed Suggests line: s/ inux/linux/g (closes: bug#340614). * Fixed FSF address in copyright file.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 24 Nov 2005 20:10:31 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Also recommends linux-image-2.6 as an alternative to kernel-image-2.6, as
aptitude is a bit dumb and can't cope with the current recommends line
(closes: bug#335746).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 26 Oct 2005 02:36:08 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved README.Debian from the lm-sensors package to the libsensors3
package (closes: bug#333323).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Oct 2005 13:42:48 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Swedish debconf translation. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes:
bug#330823).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Oct 2005 00:31:22 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* The conflict between i2c-viapro and via686a modules has been fixed in
kernel 2.6.10. As the problem is not present anymore in kernels shipped
by Debian, don' blacklist i2c-viapro anymore.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 Sep 2005 15:24:28 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Fixed the detection of RAM in sensord (closes: bug#328268). * Dropped the debconf note about upgrading from version < 2.7 as woody -> etch upgrades are not supported.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 7 Sep 2005 16:01:38 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-7) unstable; urgency=high
* Urgency set to high due to security fix.
* Fixed and insecure tempfile usage in pwmconfig. Thanks to Javier
Fernández-Sanguino Peña <jfs@computer.org> for the bug report and the
patch (closes: bug#324193).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 20 Aug 2005 22:12:54 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Changed librrd0-dev into librrd2-dev in the build-dependencies (closes:
bug#323650).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Aug 2005 22:01:36 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Explain why gcc-3.3 is used to build modules in
/usr/share/doc/lm-sensors-source/README.Debian.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 1 Aug 2005 01:16:47 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Build the modules with gcc-3.3
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 8 Jul 2005 11:24:06 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Build-depends on debhelper (>= 4.9.3) to use a working dh_installmodules. * Bumped Standards-version to 3.6.2 (No changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 29 Jun 2005 07:33:17 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Vietnamese debconf translation. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
bug#312510).
* Fixed a typo in the debconf template. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
bug#312511).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 9 Jun 2005 01:17:29 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Apr 2005 07:33:35 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-19) unstable; urgency=medium
* Patch pulled from CVS: read /etc/udev.conf to know how to detect
the presence of udev.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 28 Mar 2005 23:02:35 +0200
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-18) unstable; urgency=medium
* Also detect udev with /dev/.udevdb (closes: bug#299563).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 15 Mar 2005 10:47:49 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-17) unstable; urgency=high
* Don't build p4b_smbus.o on non-x86 machines
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 10 Mar 2005 02:14:57 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-16) unstable; urgency=high
* Rebuilt against latest i2c-source. * Conflicts with current i2c modules.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 9 Mar 2005 20:32:13 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for it8712 in sensord (closes: bug#298168).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 6 Mar 2005 00:57:07 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-14) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove wrong installed file /etc/blacklist.d/lm-sensors and the
associated directory in preinst (closes: bug#295519).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 16 Feb 2005 18:39:16 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Disable error message of /etc/init.d/sensors is monitoring modules
are not loaded (closes: bug#295160).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 14 Feb 2005 07:44:50 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-12) unstable; urgency=medium
* Fixed location of hotplug's blacklist directory.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 8 Feb 2005 01:07:03 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a bad UTF-8 character in fancontrol(8).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 28 Jan 2005 00:22:01 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Added export-objs-target for amd756 in mkpatch.pl (closes: bug#292096). * Replaced the patch about the temp file creation by the upstream one. Basically it uses mktemp instead of tempfile, as the former seems to be more common. * Added manpage for pwmconfig and fancontrol. They were also sent upstream and will be included in the next version of lm-sensors. * Pulled support for sis5595 2.6 kernel driver from CVS.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Jan 2005 01:58:19 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-9) unstable; urgency=high
* Applied a patch from Javier Fernández-Sanguino Peña to fix an insecure
temp file creation (closes: bug#291957).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 24 Jan 2005 13:45:23 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed copyright (closes: bug#290204).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 13 Jan 2005 08:09:58 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Build against kernel 2.4.27-2 (closes: bug#289913). * Explain that the loadavg is not scaled anymore by sensord in NEWS (closes: bug#289921).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 22:38:17 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in sensors-detect (closes: bug#289871).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 17:25:46 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-5) unstable; urgency=medium
* Added a note to the FAQ and to sensors-detect about via686a and
i2c-viapro conflict.
* Prevent this module to be automatically loaded by hotplug.
* Closes: bug#289798.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 12:12:34 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-4) unstable; urgency=high
* Urgency set to high as it may hold KDE security update into sid. * Fixed display of error message in sensord (closes: bug#288671).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 Jan 2005 22:30:26 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Changed all call to dh_ from -a to -s.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2005 03:01:05 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed build rules.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2005 00:23:03 +0100
lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New upstream version.
* The upstream has restore compatibility with 2.4 kernels, so having
lm-sensors and lm-sensors-old in Debian is not necessary anymore.
* Generate lm-sensors-source and lm-sensors-2.4* modules from this
package instead of lm-sensors-old.
* Fixed README.Debian file (closes: bug#286045).
* Fixed package name for module assistant (closes: bug#287558).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 2 Jan 2005 19:31:29 +0100
2004
lm-sensors (2.8.8-7) unstable; urgency=high
* Fixed kernel version detection (closes: bug#280828, bug#282406).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 22 Nov 2004 10:43:40 +0000
lm-sensors (2.8.8-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Only install isaset on i386 arches.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 2004 13:21:15 +0000
lm-sensors (2.8.8-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Also install /usr/bin/isaset and the corresponding manpage.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 2004 00:34:52 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.8-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed de debconf translation (really closes: bug#280997).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:37:58 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.8-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated de debconf translation. Thanks to Erik Schanze (closes:
bug#280997).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:37:56 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.8-2) unstable; urgency=high
* Fixed the output of sensors-detect which was not printing the modules
to load.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 10 Nov 2004 21:13:28 +0000
lm-sensors (2.8.8-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 8 Oct 2004 21:09:17 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-8) unstable; urgency=high
* Removed patch generation for kernels 2.4.24 to 2.4.26 (closes:
bug#271248).
* sensors-detect: automatically adds line to /etc/modules if the user wants
to (closes: bug#266227).
* Urgency set to high as this bug affects sarge.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 13 Sep 2004 14:33:27 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-7) unstable; urgency=high
* Depends on sed (>= 4.0.5-1) (closes: bug#267213). * Removed useless debconf note (closes: bug#268285). * Updated fr, cs and it debconf translations (closes: bug#268146, #268570, #268683).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 31 Aug 2004 01:10:14 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in sensors-detect (closes: bug#266966).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 20 Aug 2004 00:18:36 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't fail if the debconf note has already been seen.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 23:32:55 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in postinst.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 17:34:22 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-3) unstable; urgency=high
* Added patch generation for kernel 2.4.27
* Urgency set to high as 2.4.27 is shipped with Sarge.
* The previous patch to sensors-detect was erroneous. Fixed.
* Don't run sensors -s on install. The user hasn't run sensors-detect
at that time.
* Suggests: read-edid (closes: bug#265890).
* Add a debconf note to explain how to configure lm-sensors (closes:
bug#266227).
* Depends on sysvinit to make sure /sys is mounted (closes: bug#266227).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 15:55:55 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-2) unstable; urgency=medium
* /usr/sbin/sensors-detect: don't check for i2c device node when using
udev. They will be created when the module is loaded (closes:
bug#254556).
* Updated Brazilian debconf translation. Thanks to Andre Luis Lopes
(closes: bug#264216).
* Updated Dutch debconf translation. Thanks to Cobaco (closes:
bug#260292).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 8 Aug 2004 01:33:44 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.7-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
* sensors-detect: display instructions depending on the kernel version
(closes: bug#253892).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 12 Jun 2004 00:03:00 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Italian debconf translation. Thanks to Luca Monducci (closes:
bug#251739).
* Removed patch generation for kernels 2.4.19, 2.4.20, 2.4.21 and
2.4.22 as they have been removed from Debian.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 31 May 2004 22:45:50 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Catalan debconf translation. Thanks to Aleix Badia i Bosch
(closes: bug#250112).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 28 May 2004 13:33:00 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Czech debconf translation. Thanks to Marcel Sebek (closes:
bug#249284).
* Don't install /etc/modprobe.d/i2c. Its contents is already provided
by module-init-tools (closes: bug#249097).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 17 May 2004 12:39:39 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Added some clarification to README.Debian about i2c-proc.
* Added and example on how to enable/disable beep into /etc/sensors.conf
(closes: bug#99665).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 10 May 2004 00:05:14 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Invert beep bits for the AS99127F in the driver instead of in userspace
tools. If you are using prebuilt modules, use a version >= 2.7.0-9. If
you are using a 2.6 kernel, the fix would be included in the kernel soon,
problably in version 2.6.7. Meanwhile, you can use that patch:
http://archives.andrew.net.au/lm-sensors/msg07760.html
(closes: bug#209299).
* Fixed devfs detection in sensors-detect (closes: bug#247719).
* Correctly display beep settings on w83781d chips (closes: bug#121832).
* Dont Build-Depends on make, it is an essential package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 7 May 2004 10:42:23 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated French debconf translation. Thanks to Michel Grentzinger (closes:
bug#246812).
* Added a patch which also in the CVS to disable the average in RRD (closes:
bug#244034).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 20:56:31 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-7) unstable; urgency=medium
* Removed Thinkpad warning. All the combination possible in Debian with
modules and userspace tools are considered to be safe (closes:
bug#246674).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 11:57:54 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added patch for kernel 2.4.26 into kernel-patch-2.4-lm-sensors.
* Updated Japanese debconf translation. Thanks to Kenshi Muto (closes:
bug#245423).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 23 Apr 2004 10:10:57 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Read the values once after setting the limits (closes: bug#244129).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 16 Apr 2004 23:52:25 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a note for people upgrading from a version prior to 2.6.3 telling
that the comparison of negatives has changed (closes: bug#145235).
* Mentioned the kernel config parameter SYSCTL in case /proc/sys is not
found (closes: bug#200966).
* Added details to /etc/sensors.conf for Abit BP6 motherboard (closes:
bug#57912).
* Included support for Nvidia Nforce2 based mainboard into the kernel patch
(closes: bug#243930).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 16 Apr 2004 13:22:16 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-3) unstable; urgency=critical
* Pass --debconf-ok option to ucf (closes: bug#243815, #243818).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 15 Apr 2004 00:44:36 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-2) unstable; urgency=critical
* Set urgency to critical, as the current version breaks upgrade in testing. * Moved back libsensors.3 to libsensors-dev (closes: bug#243746). * Make libsensors-dev conflicts with libsensors3 (<= 2.8.6-1).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Apr 2004 23:12:11 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.6-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New upstream version (closes: #243025): - Fixed in7 and fan3 for it87 chips in sensord (closes: bug#231699). - Support for 2.6.5 and later kernels (closes: bug#242296). * Display a message if sensors support is not enabled (closes: bug#64042). * Display a message if running kernel older than 2.6.5.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 13 Apr 2004 17:16:12 +0200
lm-sensors (2.8.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Provide a new package that contains patch for lm-sensors against
2.4 kernels (closes: bug#238437).
* Don't pass -n option to the second echo in /etc/init.d/lm-sensors
(closes: bug#238429).
* Install a modutils file in /etc/{modprobe.d,modutils}.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 19 Mar 2004 08:59:40 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed dependency on dmidecode as it is not need anymore since
lm-sensors 2.8.2.
* Patch from CVS: fix segfault that occurs with -a -r parameters with
an empty rrd file (closes: bug#201605).
* Added pwmconfig and fancontrol to debian/lm-sensors.install (closes:
bug#237913).
* Added a patch to display the degree sign in the current locale (closes:
bug#160737, #178510).
* Removed a broken URL from the FAQ (closes: bug#99664).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 15 Mar 2004 07:26:27 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.5-2) unstable; urgency=high
* Urgency set to high as we really need to have this package in Sarge. * Only build isadump on x86 architectures. * Manage /etc/sensors.conf with ucf (closes: bug#237780). * Fixed sensord.8 (closes: bug#234588).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 13 Mar 2004 17:18:01 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Fixed manpage (closes: bug#99657). * Create i2c-* devices only if need. Dropped debconf message (closes: bug#231011). * Moved call to 'sensors -s' from sensord initscript to lm-sensors initscript (closes: bug#115043).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Mar 2004 09:32:18 +0100
lm-sensors (2.8.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New maintainer (closes: #219172). * New upstream version. - sysfs support (Closes: #207012, #224884, #223884). * Removed code to build modules from debian/rules. * Don't put INSTALL in /usr/share/doc/lm-sensors anymore. * Have libsensors3 suggests lm-sensors-mod-2.7 | kernel-image-2.6 * Fixed typo in sensors-detect(8). (Closes: #219838).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 27 Feb 2004 13:54:52 +0100
2003
lm-sensors (2.8.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Use the standalone dmidecode package, which has a newer dmidecode
than what lm-sensors includes.
* Standards-version 3.6.1.0. (No changes)
* Fix sensors-detect to work if we're using devfs, but no i2c bus
driver is loaded.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 15 Nov 2003 11:45:16 -0500
lm-sensors (2.8.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. Modified sensord source to build against
newer DDCMON IDs. (Closes: #208385, #219601)
* Update debian/rules to call i2ccheck.pl via perl, so it doesn't
matter whether or not that script is executable. (Closes: #215301)
* Have libsensors2 only Suggests: lm-sensors-mod-2.8, rather than
Recommends: it. The main lm-sensors package still Recommends:
the kernel modules. This is so that other things can depend on
the library package (of present note, libsnmp) without aptitude
trying to drag in a kernel module and probably also a new kernel.
(Closes: #216093)
* Updated Russian Debconf translation. (Closes: #214338, #219260)
* Add Japanese Debconf translation; thanks to Kenshi Muto.
(Closes: #211955)
* Don't build kernel modules, since building i2c modules conflicts
with things in the kernel and we'd otherwise depend on those.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 9 Nov 2003 20:03:48 -0500
lm-sensors (2.8.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Build vs. kernel 2.4.22-1. * Make sure libsensors.so points at libsensors.so.2. (Closes: #209389)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 27 Sep 2003 18:03:54 -0400
lm-sensors (2.8.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. The modules ABI changed, so you need both
i2c and lm-sensors 2.8.0 modules, not in-kernel modules. Upstream
also changed the libsensors soname. (Closes: #183751, #202154)
* Build vs. kernel 2.4.21-4.
* Add Dutch debconf translation, from Bart Cornelis <cobaco@linux.be>.
(Closes: #205354)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 1 Sep 2003 10:11:25 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Make the libsensors.so link in libsensors-dev point at the right
place, libsensors.so.1.debian.1.
* Add Portugese (Brazilian) debconf translation, from Andre Luis
Lopes <andrelop@debian.org>. (Closes: #198259)
* Add French debconf translation, from Michel Grentzinger
<mic.grentz@online.fr>. (Closes: #197309)
* Get Perl dependencies correct, using dh_perl. (Closes: #196237)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 22 Jun 2003 15:10:50 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Build vs. kernel 2.4.20-3.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 2 Jun 2003 11:26:11 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Rename libsensors.so.1 to libsensors.so.1.debian.1, and change
the package name to libsensors1. This due to a change in the
library ABI upstream which isn't reflected in an soname change.
(Closes: #191572, #193082)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 20 May 2003 19:15:34 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Make libsensors-dev depend on exact version of libsensors1.
(Addressing #191572.)
* Move libsensors-dev to section libdevel.
* Use debhelper 4 everywhere. In the process, stop calling
dh_undocumented.
* Convert to po-debconf.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Thu, 1 May 2003 23:31:05 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Build vs. kernel 2.4.20-1. * Update to policy 3.5.9.0 (no changes).
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 13 Apr 2003 15:17:16 -0400
lm-sensors (2.7.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. This depends on version 2.7.0 of i2c, which means
that it can't use the in-kernel drivers.
* Take proposed changes from upstream to make logging to a round-robin
database an option in /etc/default/sensord.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 1 Jan 2003 20:15:57 -0500
2002
lm-sensors (2.6.5-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Automatically build kernel modules for kernel 2.4.20, doing deep
black magic to figure out what flavors exist.
* Patch the upstream Makefile to only check include/linux/autoconf.h
to see if a kernel is SMP or not, don't look in the kernel's Makefile.
(Important since kernel-build-* doesn't include the Makefile; also
differently addresses #132394.)
* Hopefully this will work for all architectures and all of the stock
kernels. crosses fingers
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 11 Dec 2002 18:36:36 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Pass LINUX=$(KSRC) to 'make clean', to avoid trying to look in
/usr/src/linux when we build modules. (Closes: #132394)
* Updated to standards-version 3.5.8.0. No longer ask permission to create
i2c devices.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Fri, 6 Dec 2002 21:24:15 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Pulled forward some changes from upstream. (I wish cvs-buildpackage
dealt better with this; I think it's CVS' fault.) Updated debian/rules
to correctly deal with the newer makefile.
* Put kernel modules in /lib/modules/$KVERS/lm-sensors, not misc.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 24 Nov 2002 12:01:48 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Make kernel-package rules understand $(ROOT_CMD). (Closes: #161799) * Correctly separated out building (arch-dependent) binary packages from (arch-all) module source in debian/rules. * Add 'debian/rules modules-nokpkg' to build and install kernel modules locally without building a package, since the working 'make' invocation is kind of gross. Suggest using it in lm-sensors-source's README.Debian file. This addresses the concern brought out by #165508, though it doesn't actually make the requested change.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 12 Nov 2002 00:09:53 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. (Closes: #157121, #161058)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Thu, 31 Oct 2002 22:58:08 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Document the cause of a "no rule to make target `rrd.h'" error,
namely ignoring the instructions in README.Debian and blindly
running make. (Closes: #157240)
* Change from being an i386-only package to being Architecture: any
(or all for lm-sensors-source); claims that this will work on at
least PPC, MIPS, and ARM.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 19 Aug 2002 09:52:38 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* The "'Recursive Make Considered Harmful' Considered Harmful" release.
* When building kernel modules, only pay attention to the directories
needed to do said build; don't try to bring in dependencies from the
user-space utilities. (Closes: #155430)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 6 Aug 2002 13:15:01 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. (Closes: #155077, #154874) * The Debian diff for the sensors-detect script was huge. Merge in a lot of changes the upstream made; this should make the script able to detect a lot more hardware. The diff is back down to not generating an /etc/sysconfig script and outputting data for /etc/modules. (Closes: #147831) * Cause dh_clean to be called with the module tree's debian/control file, resulting in module build directories getting cleaned properly too. (Closes: #116696)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 4 Aug 2002 11:19:12 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Okay, don't actually depend on the exact kernel version. (Herbert Xu
claims the kernel ABI shouldn't change appreciably between kernel builds.)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 16 Apr 2002 21:13:13 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't just Recommend the kernel we built against; Depend on it,
and more precisely, depend on the exact version that was used.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 15 Apr 2002 10:43:56 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Abandon genchanges.sh, and use debsign to sign the .changes file
in 'debian/rules kdist'. This is the same change that was made to
i2c.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 14 Apr 2002 18:33:21 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Make the debconf question about creating /dev entries priority high,
and have it default to true. (Closes: #142225)
* Add a German translation of this question as well; thanks to
Sebastian Feltel. (Closes: #119938)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 10 Apr 2002 23:43:51 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release.
* Added a helper script (i2ccheck.pl) to find the best version of
i2c in between what's installed and what's in the kernel. Use
that now.
* The glaring debconf warning points users to README.thinkpad in
lm-sensors-source; install that. (Closes: #110595)
* Added Russian debconf template for lm-sensors... (Closes: #136597)
* ...and for lm-sensors-source. Thanks to Ilgiz Kalmetev for these.
(Closes: #136929)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 2 Apr 2002 22:41:34 -0500
2001
lm-sensors (2.6.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. (Closes: #122102) * Update lm-sensors README.Debian to be clearer about how to build the kernel modules. Mention that it's possible to use the i2c support in the kernel as of kernel 2.4.13. Update package descriptions, too. * No longer have the lm-sensors kernel modules depend on the matching i2c kernel modules. Still keep a suggests around, though. (Closes: #120554) * For now, disable checking for the existence of i2c modules headers when building lm-sensors modules. This should allow building the modules with only the kernel support, but if you have neither kernel support nor external modules, you'll lose oddly. Document this failure in the lm-sensors-source README.Debian; it should get fixed before too long.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 3 Dec 2001 22:39:50 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Use the right check to see if we're using devfs or not.
(Closes: #118404)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 5 Nov 2001 22:29:42 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Ask before creating devices (via debconf), but only if we're not
in a devfs world. (Closes: #111432)
* Various clean-ups to make lintian happy once again.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 4 Nov 2001 21:37:31 -0500
lm-sensors (2.6.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. Not that we support it, but patching 2.4.7
or newer kernels should work with this release. (Closes: #107774)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 16 Oct 2001 10:58:21 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Eliminate duplicate dependencies on libsensors1.
* Install extra utility programs (i2cdump, i2cset, isadump) with
lm-sensors.
* No longer have the source package conflict with suidmanager,
since it no longer contains any non-standard permissions.
* Update lm-sensors README.Debian to mention the dependency on
i2c-source and known common problems.
* Added German debconf template; thanks to Sebastian Feltel.
(Closes: #106894)
* lm-sensors now Recommends: (not just Suggests:) lm-sensors-mod.
* 'debian/rules clean' no longer omits the kernel directories,
so it should work even on the module source. This should clean
up people's nasty problems building modules.
(Closes: #108107, #109065)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 27 Aug 2001 17:11:55 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Let definitions of MODULE_LOC in the environment override the default
setting. (Fixes a problem reported on debian-user.)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 15 Jul 2001 12:11:31 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't include /usr/src/modules or /usr/src/modules/lm-sensors
in the lm-sensors-source package. (Apparently this causes conflicts
with things like pcmcia, and it's not necessary any more.)
(Closes: #103829)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 7 Jul 2001 16:10:05 -0400
lm-sensors (2.6.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release. This depends on the new upstream i2c as well.
* !!! NOTE !!! Upstream claims this release will permanently fry
IBM ThinkPads!
* Don't print "modprobe" before lines going in /etc/modules in
sensors-detect script. (Closes: #101934)
* Run /usr/bin/sensors -s in /etc/init.d/sensord to initialize the
sensor driver. (Closes: #92792), though not optimally.
* Good news for bug 94697: i2c-voodoo3 no longer interacts with
ddcmon. Bad news: it thinks it can talk to the eeprom driver, so
there's pretty much the same symptom. :-(
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Fri, 6 Jul 2001 11:09:18 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.4-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Add a default for MODULE_LOC in debian/rules, and explain a little
more about it in lm-sensors-source's README.Debian.
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 26 May 2001 11:33:24 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.4-14) unstable; urgency=low
* lm-sensors-source now depends on bison and flex. (Closes: #98409) * Check for common user errors when building modules. * Minor documentation updates. * Added logcheck ignore files to not listen to sensord syslog spew. (Closes: #98559)
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 26 May 2001 11:13:53 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.4-13) unstable; urgency=low
* New maintainer. (Closes: #93350) * lm-sensors now depends on makedev | devfsd, so that people using devfs don't necessarily need to have makedev installed. (Closes: #96309) * Don't unpack the source into /usr/src/modules directly; instead, build a tarball in /usr/src/lm-sensors.tar.gz. This is more consistent with what ALSA, OpenAFS, etc. do. * It was never correct to put the package out of the modules source into $(MODULE_LOC)/..; put the package in $(KSRC)/.. instead. (Closes: #94577) This also causes the package to not be lost under the root directory (half of #93545). * Build the correct makefile targets when building kernel modules. Without doing this, no modules get built. (Closes: #93545) * If the kernel has i2c support, use its i2c headers; otherwise, depend on having the i2c-modules-source package installed. There's not a good way to do this with dpkg dependencies. :-/
-- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 14 May 2001 20:52:24 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.4-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Only build kernel modules in make-kpkg target; Closes: #89014 * Added a few more notes about i2c. * Use MODULE_LOC, although I can imagine no way on earth that it can be better than using ../ . Of course, the bug reporter didn't bother to explain his particular configuration, or show any type of log, or any type of useful information, so this may not actually Closes: #91828. That's their tough luck. * Orphaned the package. I'm tired of this monkey on my back.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 8 Apr 2001 21:21:26 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.4-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Made the library package only recommend lm-sensors. You may want
to install something like mrtgutils w/o dragging in all of
lm-sensors.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 3 Apr 2001 15:15:26 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.4-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Turned off -w in sensors-detect to shut it up when it finds non-hex
values in /proc/bus/pci/devices. Closes: #87213
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 14 Mar 2001 12:58:24 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated libsensors man page.
* Made sensord stop spamming syslog every minute with debug messages.
Closes: 88600
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 5 Mar 2001 13:19:14 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-8) unstable; urgency=low
* New sensord package thanks to Merlin Hughes <merlin@merlin.org>
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 9 Feb 2001 13:57:13 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed override disparities.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 31 Jan 2001 12:27:52 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Downgraded dependancy on i2c-source to a suggests, as it is in the
2.4.0 kernel. Closes: #83974
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 30 Jan 2001 13:50:25 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-5) unstable; urgency=low
* statoverride transition.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 10 Jan 2001 14:58:59 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Re-upload with full source, as:
"Rejected: lm-sensors_2.5.4-3.dsc refers to lm-sensors_2.5.4.orig.tar.gz, but I
can't find it in Incoming or in the pool." -- becuase
lm-sensors_2.5.4-2.tar.gz somehow got uploaded. Yuck!
* Added kdist_clean target, even though it is pretty useless --
the other kdist_ targets clean up after themselves. Closes: #81360
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 6 Jan 2001 00:45:07 -0800
lm-sensors (2.5.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* README.Debian grammar fix, Closes: #80414
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 3 Jan 2001 17:14:31 -0800
2000
lm-sensors (2.5.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream release, which should fix build problems on recent 2.4pre
kernels.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 23 Oct 2000 11:51:57 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed CVS directories that snuck into the deb.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 13 Oct 2000 01:26:57 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved lm-sensors binary package from section misc to section utils
(well, the override filee will probably still need to be updated to
follow suit, so I am actually going to reassign bug #74467 to ftp.d.o).
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 12 Oct 2000 11:11:08 -0400
lm-sensors (2.5.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. This version has known problems with the
2.4.0-test8 kernel.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 21 Sep 2000 21:43:01 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Rebuilt (and build-dends on) debhelper 2.1.9. Earlier versions produced
postinst/postrm files that did not work on systems with non-modular
kernels. Closes: #64457
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 19 Sep 2000 20:40:28 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Epoch and version number patch. Closes: #69522
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 1 Sep 2000 16:42:59 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Quoted some text used inside a m// in sensors-detect. Closes: #69461 * Now depends on the current makedev package, which uses /dev/i2c-*, in complience with devices.txt and upstream, not /dev/i2c* that Debian used to use for some reason. I belive this Closes: #61670, #65381 * Note that this means that /dev/i2c0 and /dev/i2c1 will still be around after this upgrade. Policy says I cannot remove them; up to admin. So be it.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 21 Aug 2000 12:13:14 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Type fix, Closes: #68415
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 2 Aug 2000 13:40:01 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Applied most of a documentation patch by Josip Rodin. Killed the bit
about chowning the tree to a user, that's what the src group is for.
Closes: #65806
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 18 Jun 2000 20:25:59 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
* The source package now installs everything owned by root.src, and
directories are 2755. This is to mirror the standard permissions of
/usr/src.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 14 Jun 2000 20:48:50 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Build .deb in $(KSRC)/.., not $(MOD_DIR)/.. I started using the latter
by accident in the last release.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 23 May 2000 11:54:13 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Shut up warnings about .d files, Closes: 64045
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 16 May 2000 01:01:24 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Listed the (many) authors in debian/copyright. Closes: #64082 * Enhanced README.Debian in lm-sensors-source, based on the work of Josip Rodin. Closes: #64044 (Well, part of it anyway. I disagree with the other parts, amd if people want to file multipart bug reports, getting them closed like this is the price they pay for that convenience.)
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 15 May 2000 17:05:28 -0700
lm-sensors (2.5.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Major new upstream release. Closes: #62362 * i2c stuff is split off into a separate package. Lots of changes for this. * Major code tree reogranaization, both upstream and in debian/ * The shared library is at soname 1 now. * Cleaned up the control file handling. * genchanges.sh now supports gpg. * lm-sensors install now runs MAKEDEV i2c for you. * lm-sensors-source uses dh_installmodules to handle maintainer scripts, and so depends on the latest version of debhelper, 2.0.96
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 3 May 2000 13:25:41 -0700
lm-sensors (2.4.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected section and priority information to match the overrides file.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 1 May 2000 21:12:59 -0700
lm-sensors (2.4.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed bogus lm-sensor-mod Suggests lines. Closes: #63360, which Christian says is important. Hmm.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 1 May 2000 10:02:37 -0700
lm-sensors (2.4.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2000 16:14:22 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated link to kernel-package docs. Closes: #54604
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 10 Jan 2000 16:43:41 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-10) unstable; urgency=low
* -dev package now includes .so link, Closes: #53500
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2000 16:19:59 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Patch from bug submitter to make it work if linux source is elsewhere
than /usr/src/linux, Closes: #53888
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2000 12:04:06 -0800
1999
lm-sensors (2.4.3-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed typo, Closes: #53408
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 24 Dec 1999 11:25:43 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed module build problem: always clean first.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 18 Dec 1999 14:41:23 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-6) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. Closes: #51893
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 6 Dec 1999 16:08:25 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Build dependancies. * Don't build kernel modules when building the regular debian package.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 4 Dec 1999 01:09:55 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved the modutils file to the lm-sensors package and made it a conffile.
It doesn't make sense to put it in the modules package.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 29 Nov 1999 15:38:13 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed KDREV parsing, Closes: #50878
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 21 Nov 1999 14:24:51 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* If epoch is present in KDREV, slit it out and only use it in the right
places. Closes: #49421
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 18 Nov 1999 14:03:13 -0800
lm-sensors (2.4.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. Had to re-merge my changes, luckily, there were few. * Removed some junk directories that shouldn't be installed.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 1999 20:06:07 -0800
lm-sensors (2.3.4-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected filename to /usr/share/kernel-package/README.modules,
Closes: #46440
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 3 Oct 1999 12:58:24 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.4-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Decreased maintainer script verbosity.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 20 Sep 1999 15:39:31 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.4-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed control file mispelling (Closes: #44830)
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 10 Sep 1999 18:52:00 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Add #DEBHELPER# to postrm.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 6 Sep 1999 17:39:12 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Include kernel revision number in modules package version. Closes: #44110
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 4 Sep 1999 00:41:36 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed sensors-detect to use correct /dev filenames. Closes: #44084. * New upstream version.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 3 Sep 1999 19:33:51 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Split out the library package properly. * Lintian clean except lm-sensors-source, which can't be. * Modified sensors-detect to print out debian-friendly instructions. * Added some more docs.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 12 May 1999 14:42:05 -0700
lm-sensors (2.3.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New maintainer.
* New upstream release with many changes (completly rewritten).
* Folded in patch from my NMU (#36567).
- Generate a lm-sensors-source package now, which kernel-package can use
to build packages that work with a given kernel. Dropped the pre-built
module package.
* Re-wrote all the package descriptions.
* Generate a lm-sensors package with the shared lib and support programs
in it. This may need to be split into a normal library and bin and dev
package.
* Fixed package names of modules packages to properly encode the kernel
version.
* Fixed lm-sensors-source postinst and postrm.
* I still need to deal with some things, including a ton of lintian
errors. Consider this a snapshot of a not-quite-done package.
-- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 11 May 1999 19:55:59 -0700
1998
lm-sensors (1.4.11-2) unstable; urgency=low
* No longer build as seperate modules. * Added -m elf_i386 back to link flags * Fixed makefile * Changed architecture to i386
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Wed, 2 Dec 1998 23:28:06 -0600
lm-sensors (1.4.11-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed -m elf_i386 from LDFLAGS * New upstream version.
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Mon, 30 Nov 1998 15:56:17 -0600
lm-sensors (1.4.10-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 29 Nov 1998 22:11:02 -0600
lm-sensors (1.4.9-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added modules for 2.0.36
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Wed, 18 Nov 1998 18:31:36 -0600
lm-sensors (1.4.9-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed update-modules from postinst and postrm
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 8 Nov 1998 18:37:24 -0600
lm-sensors (1.4.9-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Initial Release.
-- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 8 Nov 1998 00:18:25 -0600