2010
kwave (0.8.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload. * Disable ALSA on non-linux architectures (closes: #582262). Thanks to Pino Toscano for the patch.
-- Ralf Treinen <treinen@debian.org> Wed, 19 May 2010 20:51:52 +0200
kwave (0.8.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload. * Add build-dependency on cmake (closes: #581297). Thanks to Modestas Vainius for the patch! * Removed build-dependency on essential package coreutils. * patch 07-no-rpah: Do not set rpath (thanks to Ruben Molina!)
-- Ralf Treinen <treinen@debian.org> Mon, 17 May 2010 21:00:37 +0200
2009
kwave (0.8.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload. * patches/06-qreal.diff: update to use upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 26 May 2009 16:21:31 +0200
kwave (0.8.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload. * patches/06-qreal.diff: update to fix FTBFS on armel.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 02 May 2009 10:11:40 +0000
kwave (0.8.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload.
* New upstream release.
* Fix entry in previous changelog stanza.
* patches/05-do-not-install-so-synlinks.diff:
- Properly rename to 05-do-not-install-so-symlinks.diff
- Refresh indexes.
- Add a small description.
* Remove manual call of dh_desktop in rules, no more needed with
desktop-file-utils >= 0.15-2.
* Add lintian override for the sonagram plugin.
* Remove dirs file, as there's nothing installed in /usr/share/pixmaps.
* Bump Standards-Version to 3.8.1, no changes required.
* Update copyright, also according to the upstream LICENSES file.
* Add patch 06-qreal.diff for qreal vs double mismatches.
-- Pino Toscano <pino@kde.org> Sun, 26 Apr 2009 20:28:34 +0200
kwave (0.8.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload.
* New upstream release:
- Update dependencies to KDE 4.
- Convert it to CDBS and pkg-kde-tools.
- Remove obsolete patches:
01-dont-link-arts-when-disabled.diff
02-explicitely-link-libaudiofile.diff
03-kwave-plugins-in-moduledir.diff
04-disable-mp3-per-default.diff
* Bump compat to 7.
* Add patch 05-do-not-install-so-synlinks.diff to avoid installation of the
.so symlinks of private libraries.
* Add build depend on pkg-config, libasound2-dev, and libfftw3-dev.
* Replace textutils build depend with coreutils.
* Rename the lintian overrides file to make it installed automatically by
dh_lintian.
* "KDE2" -> "KDE" in man page.
-- Pino Toscano <pino@kde.org> Thu, 02 Apr 2009 21:01:00 +0200
2008
kwave (0.7.11-1) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload:
Orphan package, Bertrand Songis has been inactive for more than 6 months
and upstream author has tried to reach him for months now without success.
* New upstream version:
- Kwave does not longer use aRts. (Closes: #367036)
- Add several patches provided by upstream:
01-dont-link-arts-when-disabled.diff
02-explicitely-link-libaudiofile.diff
03-kwave-plugins-in-moduledir.diff
04-disable-mp3-per-default.diff
* Add -DCMAKE_SKIP_RPATH=true to cmake configure, fixes rpath issue.
(Closes: #495758)
* Remove leftovers from autotools transition to cmake:
- No more usage of debianrules file.
- Remove relibtoolization bits and cleaninf of debian/rules.
- Remove build depends on: automake1.7, autoconf, autotools-dev, perl,
debianutils.
* Replace build depend on kdemultimedia-dev with kdelibs4-dev.
* Remove dpatch system and add quilt instead.
* Update to Standards-Version 3.8.0, no changes required.
* Add build depend on mawk. Thanks Thomas! (Closes: #482248)
* Update copyright file. (Closes: #419124)
* Update overrides.
* Update to debhelper compatibility 6.
-- Ana Beatriz Guerrero Lopez <ana@debian.org> Sun, 31 Aug 2008 14:20:52 +0200
kwave (0.7.10-1.1) unstable; urgency=low
* Non-maintainer upload.
* debian/rules:
+ Fix bashism (Closes: #459104).
* debian/control:
+ Bump Standards-Version to 3.7.3 (no changes needed).
+ Add Homepage field.
* debian/menu:
+ Change Apps to Applications.
-- Marco Rodrigues <gothicx@sapo.pt> Thu, 24 Jan 2008 20:43:49 +0000
2007
kwave (0.7.10-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * New maintainer (closes: #393172).
-- Bertrand Songis <bsongis@gmail.com> Mon, 27 Aug 2007 15:14:39 +0200
kwave (0.7.7-3) unstable; urgency=low
* QA upload.
* Add in dpatch.
* Re-run aclocal and autoconf after patching.
* Run dh_iconcache if it exists.
* Add a hand-picked patch from upstream SVN to fix FTBFS.
(Closes: #426668, #427747, #431199)
-- Steve Kowalik <stevenk@debian.org> Sun, 8 Jul 2007 19:22:58 +1000
2006
kwave (0.7.7-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Orphaning this package, setting maintainer field to
packages@qa.debian.org.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 15 Oct 2006 02:28:59 +0200
kwave (0.7.7-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 19 Sep 2006 17:14:56 +0200
kwave (0.7.6-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version:
- Fix detection of recording devices when kwave is started for the first
time or if a recording device is removed from the system (closes: bug#
351533).
- Sampling rate in record mode is now fixed (closes: #365771).
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.2 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 6 Jun 2006 01:30:51 +0200
kwave (0.7.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Simple rebuild against KDE 3.5.1, as it seems one of the libraries
of KDE 3.5.1 is not compatible with the KDE 3.4.3 version
(closes: bug#351533).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 5 Feb 2006 17:21:31 +0100
kwave (0.7.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 3 Jan 2006 11:29:36 +0100
2005
kwave (0.7.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Build with g++-4.0 now that c++/21123 is fixed (closes: bug#343001).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 12 Dec 2005 03:48:06 +0100
kwave (0.7.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 16 Oct 2005 20:02:34 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Build-dep on g++-3.4 on arm, hppa and m68k.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 Oct 2005 17:58:45 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
* x86_64 processors always have the cpuid instruction, so don't check
for it (closes: bug#327501).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 13 Sep 2005 18:51:44 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a patch to make Kwave buildable on GNU/kFreeBSD.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 7 Sep 2005 20:13:45 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* C++ transition: tightened build-dependency on libflac++-dev,
kdemultimedia-dev, libid3-3.8.3-dev (closes: bug#325943).
* Pulled a patch from CVS to support new libFLAC++ 1.1.2 API.
* Pulled a patch from CVS to support amd64 with gcc-4.0.
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.6.2 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 4 Sep 2005 01:11:41 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed German translations (closes: bug#313790, bug#314000).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 16 Jun 2005 15:06:53 +0200
kwave (0.7.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 3 Jun 2005 19:30:11 +0200
kwave (0.7.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix an FTBFS with gcc-4.0. Thanks to Andreas Jochens for the patch
(closes: bug#298474) .
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 7 Mar 2005 21:37:27 +0100
kwave (0.7.2-4) unstable; urgency=high
* Call aclocal-1.7 instead of automake-1.7 in Makefile.dist (closes:
bug#294525).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 10 Feb 2005 08:15:40 +0100
kwave (0.7.2-3) unstable; urgency=high
* Rebuilt against libflac++-dev (>= 1.1.1-3) and kdemultimedia
(>= 3.3.1-2) (Closes: bug#289953).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 14 Jan 2005 08:37:22 +0100
kwave (0.7.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a patch from Kurt Roeckx to fix build on amd64 arches. Thanks
(closes: bug#288781).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 Jan 2005 18:30:15 +0100
kwave (0.7.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 2 Jan 2005 01:07:10 +0100
2004
kwave (0.7.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 11 Jul 2004 01:11:22 +0200
kwave (0.7.0-1-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed acinclude.m4 (closes: bug#244149).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 11:16:04 +0200
kwave (0.7.0-1-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Libtool update (closes: bug#244149).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 17 Apr 2004 02:12:41 +0200
kwave (0.7.0-1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed mcopidl flags (closes: bug#243199).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 13 Apr 2004 17:24:44 +0200
2003
kwave (0.7.0-1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.6.1 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 5 Dec 2003 00:09:13 +0100
kwave (0.6.7-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Run automake-1.6 and autoconf-1.6 instead of automake and autoconf to
avoid calling another version if it is installed.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 1 Jul 2003 17:03:10 +0200
kwave (0.6.7-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.5.10.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 29 Jun 2003 16:01:18 +0200
kwave (0.6.6-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Changed mime type of Ogg bitstream to application/ogg conforming
to RF3534.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 18 May 2003 17:43:04 +0200
kwave (0.6.6-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.5.9. * Changed section from x11 to kde.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 19 Apr 2003 15:09:24 +0200
kwave (0.6.6-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed the link /usr/share/doc/kde/HTML/{fr,de}/kwave/common
(closes: bug#186170).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 25 Mar 2003 02:36:02 +0100
kwave (0.6.6-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Rebuild against new libvorbis0a package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Mar 2003 23:46:23 +0100
kwave (0.6.6-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't depend on both xlibs (>> 4.1.0) and xlibs (>> 4.2.0).
* Depends on ${misc:Depends}.
* Uses autotools-dev to update config.{guess,sub}.
* Uses debian/compat instead of DH_COMPAT.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 6 Mar 2003 11:49:18 +0100
kwave (0.6.6-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 2 Mar 2003 01:25:59 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed icons from /usr/share/kwave * Used system libmad, linked dynamically. * Fixed a typo in the description. * Added Author and Homepage to the description.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 23 Feb 2003 18:35:46 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Build-depends on libqt3-compat-headers (closes: bug#181658). * Linked libid3, libogg and libvorbis dynamically.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 21 Feb 2003 16:39:38 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a bug added by the previous patch.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 14 Feb 2003 09:56:32 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Automatically start the aRts daemon if it is not running
(closes: bug#180351).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 10 Feb 2003 00:28:11 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Lowered the build-depency on poxml as it also works with poxml 2.2.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 9 Feb 2003 12:12:12 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Build Kwave's libmad with -fPIC.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 9 Feb 2003 02:58:51 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Pulled some .ui files from CVS. * Built with system libaudiofile instead of builtin libaudiofile.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 8 Feb 2003 11:21:36 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed plugins/about/KwaveAboutDialogBase.ui
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 8 Feb 2003 03:35:58 +0100
kwave (0.6.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
Changelog:
- MP3 import with ID3 tag support
- Ogg/Vorbis import and export (only ABR mode)
- new plugin "volume"
- show selected range as time
- support for saving compressed .wav files
- playback plugin: enabled the "select..." button for choosing
other playback devices
* Built for KDE 3.1.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 Feb 2003 23:35:47 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed char signedness in libgui/OverViewCache.cpp (closes: #177398).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 19 Jan 2003 13:45:43 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Force build with gcc-2.95 on most archs, gcc-2.96 on ia64 and gcc-3.0
on hppa.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 8 Jan 2003 18:22:31 +0100
2002
kwave (0.6.4-3-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed description * Changed icon to 24 colors to follow the menu policy. * Standard version bumped to 3.5.8
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 20 Dec 2002 13:38:18 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Change Build-Depency from nas-dev to libaudio-dev as the package name
changed.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 7 Nov 2002 07:20:06 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated admin directory from ftp.gnu.org. Should now build on mipsel.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 2 Nov 2002 22:00:54 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Configure script don't fail anymore on warnings when checking for
artsflow.idl (closes: bug#166791).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Oct 2002 23:55:13 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Build-Depends on autoconf2.13 instead of autoconf (closes:
bug#166597).
* Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.5.7
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 28 Oct 2002 13:52:18 +0100
kwave (0.6.4-3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
Changelog:
- Update of the French translation and documentation.
* Fix a bug with KDE 2.2 causes a very long starting delay.
* Removed the patch concerning a KDE 2.2 as it is included in upstream.
* Removed .la files in /usr/lib
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 11 Jul 2002 22:47:45 +0200
kwave (0.6.4-1-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added textutils to Build-Depends (fix build error on hppa and mipsel).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Jul 2002 19:49:11 +0200
kwave (0.6.4-1-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version
Changelog:
- support for different file formats / integrated libaudiofile
- auto-repair for structurally damaged wav files
- using time instead of zoom factor (e.g. set zoom to "1 minute")
- menu entries for playback control
- some more icons in the menues
- added a little chapter about digital audio basics to online help
- added "select range" plugin
For more information, please see the full Changelog in
/usr/share/doc/kwave
* The problem concerning long time help generation has been solved by
upstream, so kwave-doc-en, kwave-doc-de and kwave-doc-fr are merged
again in kwave. This should reduce the Packages.gz file a little :-)
* The support of automake1.6 is include in upstream.
* Fix a bug with KDE 2.2 causes a very long starting delay.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Jul 2002 16:54:18 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed package description. (closes: bug#149484)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 10 Jun 2002 00:06:45 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-11) unstable; urgency=low
* .note and .comment sections of plugins files are now stripped.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Apr 2002 18:51:20 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed the "Maintainer" field in the .changes file (problem in my
~/.pbuilderrc file).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 10 Apr 2002 23:48:04 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed build errors on hppa architecture.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 7 Apr 2002 12:51:37 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't build help on build-arch target. * Fixed build errors on hppa architecture.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Apr 2002 19:46:13 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed package description. (closes: Bug#141310)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 5 Apr 2002 20:33:40 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Help files splited off into separate packages (kwave-doc-en, kwave-doc-de, kwave-doc-fr), to avoid very long time compilation on some architectures.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 2 Apr 2002 12:41:47 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed build error on hppa architecture.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 31 Mar 2002 12:19:10 +0200
kwave (0.6.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed build error on big endian architectures.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 29 Mar 2002 12:54:03 +0100
kwave (0.6.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added imagemagick to Build-Depends.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 25 Mar 2002 12:12:16 +0100
kwave (0.6.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Initial Debian upload. (closes: Bug#130088) * Changed my maintainer e-mail address to <aurel32@debian.org>. :)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 18 Mar 2002 21:46:16 +0100
kwave (0.6.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
Changelog :
- simple drag and drop
- french translation
- handling of "signal modified"
- shows error message and aborts if loading failed
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurelien@aurel32.net> Sat, 2 Mar 2002 09:29:22 +0100
kwave (0.6.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Generation of HTML help.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurelien@aurel32.net> Sun, 27 Jan 2002 10:11:26 +0100
kwave (0.6.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Build-Depends.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurelien@aurel32.net> Thu, 24 Jan 2002 15:34:01 +0100
kwave (0.6.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added mime-type to conform debian-policy.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurelien@aurel32.net> Mon, 21 Jan 2002 20:14:05 +0100
kwave (0.6.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Initial Release.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurelien@aurel32.net> Thu, 10 Jan 2002 13:43:55 +0100