2010
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-46) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't probe /dev/sg? by default (closes: bug#531849). * Add initial German translation, by Helge Kreutzmann (closes: #503710). * Fix a typo in the help message (closes: #503711). * Correctly zero-terminate long product ID strings (closes: #517981). * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.4 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 07 Feb 2010 20:24:49 +0100
2008
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-45) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Swedish debconf templates. Thanks to Martin Bagge (closes:
bug#491768).
* Improve init script, by Cristian Ionescu-Idbohrn (closes: bug#486235).
* Mention /etc/init.d/hddtemp and /etc/default/hddtemp in README.Debian
(closes: bug#482982).
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.0 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 27 Jul 2008 09:44:06 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-44) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Japanese debconf templates. Thanks to Kenshi Muto (closes:
bug#483504).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 02 Jun 2008 10:30:58 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-43) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't wake up SATA drives if not asked (closes: #479840).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 10 May 2008 13:24:18 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-42) unstable; urgency=low
* Use minus instead of hyphenin manpage.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 02 Mar 2008 19:14:14 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-41) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed LSB header in init script (closes: bug#466281).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 17 Feb 2008 18:22:21 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-40) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Basque debconf templates. Thanks to Piarres Beobide (closes:
bug#465731).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Feb 2008 21:59:07 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-39) unstable; urgency=low
[ Aurelien Jarno ]
* Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.3 (no changes).
[ Christian Perrier ]
* Debconf templates and debian/control reviewed by the debian-l10n-
english team as part of the Smith review project. Closes: #462483
* [Debconf translation updates]
* Norwegian Bokmål. Closes: #462799
* German. Closes: #462843
* Galician. Closes: #462988
* Spanish. Closes: #463898
* Finnish. Closes: #463943
* Czech. Closes: #464224
* Russian. Closes: #464566
* Italian. Closes: #465069
* Portuguese. Closes: #465135
* Vietnamese. Closes: #465534
* French. Closes: #465650
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 13 Feb 2008 23:43:53 +0100
2007
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-38) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix typo in hddtemp manpage (closes: bug#444242).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Dec 2007 15:17:16 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-37) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Czech debconf templates. Thanks to Miroslav Kure (closes:
bug#413322).
* Added Galician debconf templates. Thanks to Jacobo Tarrio (closes:
bug#412198).
* Clean po/stamp-po to make sure the .gmo files are regenerated (closes:
bug#441708).
* Updated Portuguese translation, thanks to Rui Branco (closes:
bug#418281).
* Updated Vietnamese debconf translation. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
bug#427039).
* Fixed man page formatting error (closes: bug#439074).
* Fix a segfault when using --unit and --numeric (closes: bug#412368).
* Exit with error code != 0 in case of error (closes: bug#423509).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Sep 2007 11:36:05 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-36) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix the init script, trying to kill not running daemon on shutdown
(closes: #411645).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 20 Feb 2007 22:04:01 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-35) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Portuguese translation, thanks to Miguel Figueire (closes:
bug#409491).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 20 Feb 2007 08:22:22 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-34) unstable; urgency=low
* Relax SATA magic checkings (closes: #404310) * Updated Swedish debconf template. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes: bug#398788). * /etc/default/hddtemp: changed SYSLOG into RUN_SYSLOG and fixed the comments (closes: bug#401978).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 19 Jan 2007 00:38:27 +0100
2006
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-33) unstable; urgency=medium
* Update the description (closes: #401428).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 4 Dec 2006 06:04:38 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-32) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated German debconf template. Thanks to Erik Schanze (closes:
bug#397209).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 27 Nov 2006 14:42:32 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-31) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove the suggest on gkrellm-hddtemp (closes: bug#398938). * Updated Swedish debconf template. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes: bug#398788). * Added Swedish translation. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes: bug#398787). * Added and LSB header to the init script.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 27 Nov 2006 12:14:49 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-30) unstable; urgency=medium
* Remove a space in the printed temperature when a disk is not present
in hddtemp.db.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Oct 2006 14:50:09 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-29) unstable; urgency=medium
* Also consider field 194 as a temperature in Celsius if the disk
is not present in hddtemp.db in daemon mode (closes: bug#391870).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 9 Oct 2006 16:42:47 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-28) unstable; urgency=medium
* Always consider field 194 as a temperature in Celsius if the disk
is not present in hddtemp.db (closes: bug#387102, #386943, #389290,
#387403, #389309, #387544)
* Updated Czech debconf template. Thanks to Miroslav Jezbera (closes:
bug#389244).
* Set urgency to medium as I really want to get this version in etch
(and not bother with roughly one bug report per week).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 4 Oct 2006 01:53:51 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-27) unstable; urgency=low
* Depends on lsb-base (>= 3.0-3) (closes: bug#386859). * Added support for Western Digital WD2000JD (closes: bug#385604). * Added support for Seagate NL35 SATA (closes: bug#385187). * Added support for ST3160811AS (closes: bug#385335). * Added support for WD400BB-00DKA0 (closes: bug#386857).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 11 Sep 2006 00:13:15 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-26) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for SAMSUNG HD160JJ.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 26 Aug 2006 22:29:13 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-25) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WD1200JD-00FYB0 (closes: bug#383692).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 20 Aug 2006 15:00:15 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-24) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Spanish debconf template. Thanks to Carlos Valdivia Yagüe (closes:
bug#383374:).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 17 Aug 2006 10:25:43 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-23) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD3200SD-01KNB0 (closes: bug#382449). * Added support for ST3400633 (closes: bug#382546). * Added various Seagate 7200.10 drives, patch by Petr Vandrovec (closes: bug#382490).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 11 Aug 2006 21:46:40 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-22) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for ST3320620AS (closes: bug#382300).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 10 Aug 2006 11:24:58 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-21) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Toshiba MK1032GSX (closes: bug#382130).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 9 Aug 2006 19:27:36 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-20) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Maxtor 6V300F0 (closes: bug#382071). * Added support for Seagate ST98823AS (closes: bug#382009).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 8 Aug 2006 18:28:24 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-19) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for ST3250624AS (closes: bug#381837). * Added support for WDC WD3200KS-00PFB0 (closes: bug#381837).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 7 Aug 2006 23:38:39 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-18) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for MHV2060AH.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 5 Aug 2006 21:19:56 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-17) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD1500ADFD-00NLR0 (closes: bug#381403).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 5 Aug 2006 17:00:30 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-16) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Japanese debconf template. Thanks to Kenshi Muto (closes:
bug#379945).
* Added support for ST3808110AS and ST3160812AS (closes: bug#380478).
* Added support for ST3160812A (closes: bug#379701).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 30 Jul 2006 22:54:13 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD2500JD-75HBB0 (closes: bug#379024).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 20 Jul 2006 21:47:04 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-14) unstable; urgency=low
* Use lsb init-functions in init script. Thanks to Benjamin Leipold for the
patch (closes: bug#378118).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 14 Jul 2006 15:08:39 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Toshiba MK8032GSX (Closes: #375486). * Update the minimum kernel version (2.6.16) necessary to support SATA in README. * Print all warning/messages to stderr. * Applied patch by Andras Korn (Closes: #374796) to allow the hddtemp daemon to stay in the foreground.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 29 Jun 2006 15:11:47 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Dutch debconf translation, thanks to Kurt De Bree (closes:
bug#370072).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 3 Jun 2006 19:45:21 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Danish debconf template. Thanks to Claus Hindsgaul (closes:
bug#368045).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 19 May 2006 17:25:32 +0000
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated French debconf translation, thanks to Jean-Luc Coulon (closes:
bug#367540).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 16 May 2006 21:42:39 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-9) unstable; urgency=low
* debian/templates: Changed How often into in interval. (closes: bug#367382). * debian/templates: fixed the templates to make lintian happy.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 15 May 2006 20:21:49 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for SAMSUNG HD300LJ (closes: bug#367250).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 May 2006 20:08:31 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for HDS722516VLSA80 (closes: bug#366742).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 11 May 2006 05:46:24 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for FUJITSU MHV2100BH (closes: bug#366388).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 10 May 2006 06:29:54 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD740GD-00FLA1 (closes: bug#366021). * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.2 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 4 May 2006 18:38:15 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fix a crash in daemon (syslog) mode when the hard disk is not known
(closes: bug#365605).
* Added support for WD1200JB-00REA0.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 3 May 2006 20:27:11 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD800JD-75JNC0 (closes: bug#365359). * Added support for WDC WD2500KS and WDC WD2500YD.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 2 May 2006 21:49:37 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database for Maxtors MaxLineIII series drives (closes:
bug#365011).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Apr 2006 14:45:22 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta15-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Apr 2006 05:25:06 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Portuguese translation, thanks to Miguel Figueire (closes:
bug#361505).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Apr 2006 00:38:51 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for WDC WD2500PD-00FZB1, WDC WD2500SD-01KCB0, WDC
WD1200JD-00HBC0 and WDC WD4000YR-01PLB0 (closes: bug#357804).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 25 Mar 2006 20:29:42 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Use F for fahrenheit. * Added support for Hitachi DK23EA-20B (closes: bug#355763).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 18 Mar 2006 11:39:20 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Update hddtemp.db (closes: bug#355469).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 6 Mar 2006 00:40:35 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't flood syslog if the system clock wraps (closes: bug#354260).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 24 Feb 2006 21:32:36 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Correctly initialize the structure dsk.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 4 Feb 2006 22:01:07 +0100
2005
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for TOSHIBA MK4026GAX.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 11 Dec 2005 21:13:06 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Swedish translation of hddtemp. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (close:
bug#337117).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 3 Nov 2005 01:56:26 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed the package device patch.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Oct 2005 03:18:43 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't try to read temperature from packet devices drives (closes:
bug#316750, bug#335571).
* Verify the response length when calling modesense (closes:
bug#278345).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Oct 2005 01:02:21 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Swedish debconf translation. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes:
bug#333713).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 14 Oct 2005 11:22:05 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta14-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 Sep 2005 14:48:43 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-23) unstable; urgency=low
* Added SAMSUNG SP2014N disk to the database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Sep 2005 11:27:22 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-22) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated hddtemp.db (closes: bug#326180, bug#326181).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 6 Sep 2005 03:51:29 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-21) unstable; urgency=low
* Added TOSHIBA MK4026GAX disk to the database (closes: bug#325702).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 31 Aug 2005 11:16:55 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-20) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Arabic debconf translation. Thanks to Mohammed Adnène Trojette
(closes: bug#320766).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 1 Aug 2005 15:40:56 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-19) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed DISKS_NOPROBE when no other disks are detected. * Added a logcheck rule to ignore sleeping drives (closes: bug#316613). * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.6.2 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 6 Jul 2005 19:15:16 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-18) unstable; urgency=low
* Added DISKS_NOPROBE option to the /etc/default/hddtemp (closes:
bug#316270).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 29 Jun 2005 22:13:53 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-17) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database. * Added support for Western Digital Caviar WD800BB (closes: bug#312247).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 9 Jun 2005 23:16:25 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-16) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Vietnamese debconf translation. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
bug#311893).
* Fixed a typo in the debconf template. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
bug#311894).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 4 Jun 2005 17:03:31 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated German debconf translation. Thanks to Erik Schanze (closes:
bug#311716).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 3 Jun 2005 00:41:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-14) unstable; urgency=low
* Added SV4012H to the database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 24 May 2005 00:54:01 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Added WD800BB-00JHA0 to the database (closes: bug#310301).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 23 May 2005 01:08:43 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Added HDS722512VLAT80 to the database (closes: bug#309011). * Added Vietnamese debconf translation. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes: bug#309451).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 16 May 2005 16:58:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Added WD2500JB-55GVA0 to the database (closes: bug#307673).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 4 May 2005 23:47:12 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-10) unstable; urgency=high
* Daemonization fixed (closes: bug#307113). * Added HDS722525VLSA80 to the database (closes: bug#306691).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 2 May 2005 01:01:54 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove /etc/logcheck.ignore.workstation/hddtemp in postinst.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 22 Apr 2005 18:35:58 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Really applied Danish debconf template (closes: bug#302353). * Updated Czech debconf template. Thanks to Miroslav Jezbera (closes: bug#304716). * Updated French debconf template. Thanks to Jean-Luc Coulon (closes: bug#303061). * Added WD2000JB-32EVA0 to hddtemp.deb (closes: bug#302760). * Fixed logcheck ignore files (closes: bug#304110).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Apr 2005 06:26:34 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Danish debconf template. Thanks to Claus Hindsgaul (closes:
bug#302353).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Apr 2005 06:15:19 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Japanese debconf template. Thanks to Kenshi Muto (closes:
bug#302322).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 31 Mar 2005 12:26:56 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed French debconf template.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Mar 2005 22:59:34 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-4) unstable; urgency=low
* debian/templates: s/gkrellm-hdtemp/gkrellm/g (closes: bug#302178).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Mar 2005 15:21:10 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-3) unstable; urgency=medium
* Don't listen on socket if only syslog is choosen in debconf. Thanks to
Mario Holbe for the patch (closes: bug#302065).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Mar 2005 01:25:04 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-2) unstable; urgency=medium
* Try to detect cdrom drives using the ide-scsi driver (closes:
bug#302061).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Mar 2005 00:38:49 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta13-1) unstable; urgency=medium
* New upstream version which contains the same code as in the previous
Debian package.
* Use SG_IO only when available (closes: bug#300679).
* Added syslog option in debconf (closes: bug#300332).
* Fixed the manpage (closes: bug#300332).
* Only disable SCSI exceptions if they are already enabled (closes:
bug#278345).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 29 Mar 2005 15:56:03 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-16) unstable; urgency=low
* Verify SATA magics in the ATA pass through subroutine.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 27 Feb 2005 16:51:48 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Change the way SATA disks are detected, so that there is no more
SCSI errors with SCSI disks.
* Print SCSI disks name in a smarter way.
* Updated database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 25 Feb 2005 22:59:36 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-14) unstable; urgency=low
* Converted SCSI subroutines to SG_IO (closes: bug#235422, bug#275612, bug#292205). * Added support for SATA (closes: bug#227409). A kernel patch for SATA is still need (see /usr/share/doc/hddtemp/README).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 25 Feb 2005 02:16:57 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't display an error message if /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info doesn't
exist (systems without CDROM drives) (closes: bug#295814).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 18 Feb 2005 12:42:18 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Hitachi Deskstar 7K80 40G and 80GB disks.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 6 Feb 2005 17:49:15 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Uses /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info instead of hardcoded paths to detect CDROM
drives (closes: bug#293542).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 4 Feb 2005 11:15:37 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a README.Debian to explain why the init script could not found
some disks.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 25 Jan 2005 16:46:53 +0100
2004
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated Brasilian translation. Thanks to Tiago Bortoletto Vaz (closes:
bug#283832).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 1 Dec 2004 21:40:42 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated hddtemp.db. * Added MHT2060AH drive (closes: bug#280805).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 1 Dec 2004 19:19:37 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated German debconf translation. Thanks to Erik Schanze (closes:
bug#282280).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 21 Nov 2004 16:22:41 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't abord the script if /dev/cdrom doesn't exists.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 25 Oct 2004 14:46:42 +0000
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Added a patch to allow temperatures to be logged to syslog (closes:
bug#271508).
* Added hddtemp-all.sh to contribs. Thanks to Javier Fernández-Sanguino
Peña (closes: bug#276444).
* /etc/init.d/hddtemp: skip CD and DVD drives.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 24 Oct 2004 17:30:34 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Print "done." in the init script when stopping hddtemp (closes:
bug#275952).
* Updated hddtemp.db with the latest available version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 12 Oct 2004 10:10:01 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-3) unstable; urgency=medium
* Added support for WDC 200GB SE (closes: bug#275105).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 7 Oct 2004 21:01:15 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Maxtor MaXLine Plus II 250GB (closes: bug#274596). * Added support for Travelstar 5K80 series (closes: bug#274671). * Removed init message when the daemon is disabled.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 3 Oct 2004 19:40:23 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta12-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 2 Oct 2004 01:47:19 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-17) unstable; urgency=low
* Detect sleeping drives in the init script (closes: bug#269462).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 1 Sep 2004 18:49:35 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-16) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Samsung SpinPoint PL40 serie.
* Added support for Western Digital 250GB Special Edition 8MB (closes:
bug#269342).
* Added support for Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 40 drives (closes:
bug#269346).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 1 Sep 2004 11:29:55 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Danish debconf translation. Thanks to Claus Hindsgaul (closes:
bug#267551).
* Added support for Western Digital 160GB Special Edition 8MB (closes:
bug#267492).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 31 Aug 2004 11:23:43 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-14) unstable; urgency=medium
* Let the kernel decide if we can access the device or not (closes:
bug#262742).
* Added an option to wake-up the driver if need (closes: #255308).
* Added IPv6 support.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 16 Aug 2004 15:36:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Added Czech debconf translation. Thanks to Miroslav Jezbera (closes:
bug#261284).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 31 Jul 2004 16:18:17 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed manpage installation (closes: bug#258048, #258101).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 8 Jul 2004 02:08:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Print WARNING messages on stderr (closes: bug#254940).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 18 Jun 2004 00:17:08 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-10) unstable; urgency=low
* If a debconf answer is empty, ignore it (closes: bug#247026).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 4 May 2004 01:48:26 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-9) unstable; urgency=low
* The "Welcome to the 10 new EU members" release.
* Added --retry parameter when calling start-stop-daemon (closes:
bug#246028).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 00:49:45 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Samsung P80 SATA drives (closes: bug#243464).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 13 Apr 2004 17:34:30 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Hitachi Deskstar 7K250 (closes: bug#241493).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 11 Apr 2004 16:37:51 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for Western Digital WD1600JB-00FUA0 disk (closes:
bug#237983).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 16 Mar 2004 13:14:19 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Minor changes to debian/postinst script.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 8 Feb 2004 00:27:59 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated description (closes: bug#230507).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 1 Feb 2004 17:37:58 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't include asm headers on architectures that don't support
backtracing.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:49 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Included upstream ChangeLog (closes: bug#226329).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 6 Jan 2004 03:16:37 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta11-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Updated the database to version 03C.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 2 Jan 2004 10:05:21 +0100
2003
hddtemp (0.3-beta10-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Disable backtracing on non-i386 architectures.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 15 Dec 2003 09:19:48 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta10-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Updated debian/copyright.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 15 Dec 2003 08:24:37 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta9-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved ja.po in the right directory.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 12 Dec 2003 09:31:19 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta9-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Updated the database to version 03B.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 12 Dec 2003 09:21:16 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Added po debconf translations. Thanks to Kenshi Muto. (closes:
bug#211954)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 21 Sep 2003 14:03:19 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Remove the link to /usr/sbin/hddtemp in /usr/bin when removing the
package (closes: bug#210609).
* Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.6.1 (no changes).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 12 Sep 2003 16:06:56 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Removed the single-quoting around the -s parameter in the init script
(closes: bug#208542).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 3 Sep 2003 19:02:24 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-4) unstable; urgency=medium
* Don't modify the config file in the config script (closes: bug#203583). * Urgency set to medium as the bug breaks upgrade. * The init script also stop manually started daemons. * Added a small patch to make sure hddtemp could not be started in daemon mode by a normal user even if it is SUID root.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 2 Sep 2003 14:52:03 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't strip the comments from the config file when installing the
package.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 1 Sep 2003 18:51:33 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in the manpage. Thanks to Carlos Valdivia Yagüe. (Closes:
bug#205947).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 19 Aug 2003 09:19:04 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta8-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Recoded the changelog in UTF-8.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 12 Aug 2003 01:14:19 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed config and postinst scripts (closes: bug#203583).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 5 Aug 2003 09:16:11 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed a typo in /etc/init.d/hddtemp (closes: bug#203441).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Jul 2003 06:29:45 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Changed the DAEMON parameter in /etc/default/hddtemp to RUN_DAEMON
(closes: bug#203107).
* Updated the database to version 036.
* Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.6.0.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 28 Jul 2003 02:32:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated es debconf translations. Thanks to Carlos Valdivia Yagüe.
(closes: bug#198450).
* Updated the database to version 033.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 24 Jun 2003 01:12:00 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated fr debconf translations. Thanks to Michel Grentzin.
(closes: bug#198155)
* Added pt_BR debconf translations. Thanks to Andre Luis Lopes.
(closes: bug#198350)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 22 Jun 2003 02:55:59 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta7-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version with i18n support.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 16 Jun 2003 22:54:25 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated the database to version 032.
* Unmark some untranslatable strings in the master templates file. (closes:
bug#197642).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 16 Jun 2003 19:32:07 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated the database to version 030.
* Updated fr debconf translations. Thanks to Michel Grentzin.
(closes: bug#196765)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 9 Jun 2003 20:37:46 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Changed priority for debconf questions to more reasonable values. * Updated the database to version 02F. * Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.5.10.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 22 May 2003 23:43:24 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't mark /etc/default/hddtemp as a conffile, handle it entirely
in maintainer scripts (closes: bug#193466).
* Pass --ok-nodo argument to start-stop-daemon in init script when
stopping hddtemp (closes: bug#193622).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 18 May 2003 13:09:48 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated the database to version 02E.
* Don't save the fact that the daemon is running or not in debconf, but
rather in /etc/default/hddemp.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 11 May 2003 15:06:47 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated the upstream project homepage in debian/copyright (closes:
bug#190960).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 27 Apr 2003 17:46:53 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated the upstream project homepage in the description (closes:
bug#190929).
* Updated the database to version 02B.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 27 Apr 2003 11:40:14 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Added port and separator options to /etc/default/hddtemp. * Added -l option to the manpage.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 3 Apr 2003 09:44:58 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta6-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Updated database. * Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.5.9.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 2 Apr 2003 22:54:01 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta5-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version. * Updated database. * Added an option to listen on a specific interface (closes: bug#186062). * Changed name displayed by /etc/init.d/hddtemp (closes: bug#187041).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 1 Apr 2003 02:24:53 +0200
hddtemp (0.3-beta4-2) unstable; urgency=low
* The "I have uploaded the wrong version" release. * Fixed a bug in i18n.c. (closes: bug#185328).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 18 Mar 2003 20:32:03 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta4-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version.
* Updated database.
* Improved /etc/init.d/hddtemp and added a config file in
/etc/default (Closes: bug#183843). Thanks to Greg Miller.
* Fixed a bug in i18n.c.
* Added homepage and author to the description.
* Debconf templates are now managed with po-debconf.
* Uses debian/compat instead of DH_COMPAT.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 17 Mar 2003 00:29:12 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta3-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added patch to allow local port reuse in TIME_WAIT.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 25 Jan 2003 01:43:21 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta3-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Don't fail at postinst stage if daemon failed to start. (closes:
bug#177660)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 24 Jan 2003 21:21:41 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta3-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New upstream version including all the previous patches plus some fixes. * Updated database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 19 Jan 2003 21:27:30 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta2-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Added patch from Julien Blache to fix a lot of spelling mistakes.
Thanks !
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 19 Jan 2003 09:55:47 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added an option to print only the temperature. Thanks to Julien Blache
for the patch. (closes: bug#176395)
* Fixed some warnings introduced by gcc-3.2.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 12 Jan 2003 12:30:49 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Merged hddtemp and hddtemp-daemon and added a debconf question
because the package was refused by the ftpmaster.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 8 Jan 2003 21:48:09 +0100
hddtemp (0.3-beta2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* New beta version. * Added daemon mode init script to the new package hddtemp-daemon. * Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.5.8.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 4 Jan 2003 10:04:16 +0100
2002
hddtemp (0.2-18) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database (version 021).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 28 Dec 2002 16:59:39 -0500
hddtemp (0.2-17) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed copyright file.
* Removed debian/conffiles, this is handled by dh_installdeb automatically ;
otherwise we end up with each conffile being listed twice...
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 17 Dec 2002 01:39:02 +0100
hddtemp (0.2-16) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database (version 01f).
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 17 Dec 2002 00:40:07 +0100
hddtemp (0.2-15) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database (version 01D). * Added disk model IC35L040AVVN07-0 (closes: bug#172117). Thanks to Henrique de Moraes Holschuh.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 7 Dec 2002 16:47:41 +0100
hddtemp (0.2-14) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected a bug affecting the display of the degree sign.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 26 Sep 2002 01:29:10 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-13) unstable; urgency=low
* Added support for other encodings than iso-8859-1. (closes:bug#158106) * debian/hddtemp.1: corrected description of -f option.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 25 Sep 2002 14:26:20 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-12) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database. * Updated Policy standard compliance to 3.5.7
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 11 Sep 2002 14:21:49 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-11) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Aug 2002 23:01:31 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-10) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated database. (closes: bug#149313)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 15 Jun 2002 00:00:48 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-9) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected a bug affecting the display of the degree sign on some systems. (closes: bug#147136, #147138)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jun 2002 19:34:03 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-8) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected debconf template. (closes: bug#148146) * Updated HDD database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 25 May 2002 17:11:16 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-7) unstable; urgency=low
* Corrected the man page.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 19 May 2002 23:54:39 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-6) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated HDD database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 18 May 2002 13:33:02 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
* Updated HDD database. * Updated the man page.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 13 May 2002 06:40:08 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
* Moved /usr/share/hddtemp/hddtemp.db to /etc/hddtemp.db as conffile.
(closes: bug#146738)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 12 May 2002 19:50:23 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
* Added de debconf translations. * Updated HDD database.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 12 May 2002 17:15:28 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
* Fixed typos and erroneous statement in description. (closes: bug#146551) * Fixed manpage. (closes: bug#146554) * A symlink to /usr/bin is made when installing hddtemp SUID root.
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 11 May 2002 15:54:42 +0200
hddtemp (0.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
* Initial Release. (closes: bug#145611)
-- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 9 May 2002 14:50:35 +0200