Skip to content

Debian Changelog freebsd-libs (7.2-4)

2009

freebsd-libs (7.2-4) unstable; urgency=low

   [ Aurelien Jarno ]
   * Fix description of libgeom-dev.
   * libkvm0: use our own copy of getbootfile().
   * Fix dependency between lib and -dev packages.
   * Add README.source.
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.3.
 
   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * Build-depends on libc0.1-dev (>= 2.10) instead of libfreebsd-dev.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 27 Oct 2009 20:44:22 +0100

freebsd-libs (7.2-3) unstable; urgency=low

   * Remove unnecessary linkages with libfreebsd.
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.2 (no changes).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 04 Aug 2009 08:29:46 +0200

freebsd-libs (7.2-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Tighten build-depends on kfreebsd-kernel-headers.
   * Remove n_un union workarounds.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 15 Jun 2009 10:47:08 +0200

freebsd-libs (7.2-1) unstable; urgency=low

   [ Guillem Jover ]
   * Use $(filter ...) instead of $(findstring ...) to extract space separated
     options from DEB_BUILD_OPTIONS.
   * Line wrap Build-Depends and Depends fields longer than 80 chars.
 
   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 7.2
   * add Vcs-* fields into debian/control.
 
   [ Aurelien Jarno ]
   * Tighten build-depends on libbsd-dev.
   * Use SVN server instead of the deprecated CVS server in get-orig-source.
   * Add -D'__FBSDID(string)=' to CFLAGS, drop debian/patches/00_fbsdid.diff

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 06 Jun 2009 22:15:03 +0200

freebsd-libs (7.1-2) unstable; urgency=low

   * Upload to unstable.
   * Don't use a tar in tar build system:
     - Remove fetch
     - Add a get-orig-source target.
     - Use quilt to manage patches.
     - Remove build-depends on kfreebsd-source-7.1.
     - Update patches accordingly.
   * Change patch level to -p1.
   * Fix a few bashisms in debian/rules.
   * Fix parallel build support in debian/rules.
   * Install more manpages.
   * Switch to debhelper 5.
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.1 (no changes).
   * Update debian/copyright.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 07 Apr 2009 16:59:04 +0200

freebsd-libs (7.1-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 7.1

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 05 Jan 2009 10:53:31 +0100

2008

freebsd-libs (7.0-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 7.0
   * Change packages name to reflect SONAME changes:
     - libusbhid2   -> libusbhid3
     - libkiconv2   -> libkiconv3
     - libdevstat5  -> libdevstat6
   * Make it buildable with gcc-4.2
 
   [ Aurelien Jarno ]
   * Don't ship useless manpages.
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.8.0 (no changes).

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 11 Jan 2008 10:53:31 +0100

freebsd-libs (6.3-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 6.3
   * new binary packages libdevstat5 and libdevstat-dev
 
   [ Aurelien Jarno ]
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.3 (no changes).
   * Change ${Source-Version} into ${binary:Version}.
   * Don't use ${shlibs:Depends} for -dev packages.
   * Only link with needed libraries.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 10 Jan 2008 18:23:48 +0100

2007

freebsd-libs (6.2-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 6.2

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 15 Jan 2007 13:42:46 +0100

2006

freebsd-libs (6.1-2) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * revert r1694, these libraries are located in /lib/,
     but dev symlink pointed to /usr/lib/
     breaks many packages using libkvm-dev or libgeom-dev

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 28 Nov 2006 17:09:28 +0100

freebsd-libs (6.1-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   [ Petr Salinger ]
   * based on FreeBSD 6.1
 
   [ Aurelien Jarno ]
   * Bumped Standards-Version to 3.7.2 (no changes).
   * Change packages name to reflect SONAME changes:
     - libusbhid1 -> libusbhid2
     - libkiconv1 -> libkiconv2

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 25 Oct 2006 16:49:43 +0200

freebsd-libs (5.4+1-3) UNRELEASED; urgency=low

   * Add libkiconv (patch from Andraz).

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Thu, 4 May 2006 17:14:34 +0200

freebsd-libs (5.4+1-2) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Link libgeom with librt (to get clock_gettime).

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Wed, 19 Apr 2006 11:17:18 +0200

freebsd-libs (5.4+1-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Add libgeom.
   * Major patch and variable cleanup/refactor to sanitise SHLIB_MAJOR and
     SHLIBDIR overrides.

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Wed, 19 Apr 2006 10:32:23 +0200

freebsd-libs (5.4-8) unreleased; urgency=low

   * First build on amd64.
   * Lots of cleanup:
     - Remove functions that are in libfreebsd
     - Use dynamic regexps to get rid of many patch hunks.
     - Reenable most commented code (thanks to new functions in libfreebsd).

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Wed, 29 Mar 2006 20:38:08 +0200

freebsd-libs (5.4-7) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Add kfreebsd-amd64.
   * Add missing libgdbm-dev to Build-Depends.
   * Move shared object so /lib (unfucks freebsd-utils).

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Sat, 25 Mar 2006 21:01:49 +0100

2005

freebsd-libs (5.4-6) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Added libipx.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 20 Dec 2005 23:18:51 +0100

freebsd-libs (5.4-5) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Renamed libsrbuf to libfreebsd and added nlist.
   * Added libkvm from old package freebsd-kvm-5.2.1. Some parts are still
     disabled, but less than in the previous version.
   * Ship a shared library, so that packages will benefit from improvements
     of the library.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 20 Dec 2005 20:56:06 +0100

freebsd-libs (5.4-4) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.6.2 (no changes).
   * Improved descriptions.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 20 Dec 2005 01:51:03 +0100

freebsd-libs (5.4-3) unreleased; urgency=low

   * libusbhid: include <bsd/bsd.h> and link with -lbsd.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 18 Dec 2005 04:57:17 +0100

freebsd-libs (5.4-2) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Added libusbhid1 and libusbhid-dev.
   * Updated libcam to version 5.4.
   * Provide a copyright file.
   * Get the necessary files directly from kfreebsd-source-5.4.
   * Make -dev packages depends on libc0.1-dev | libc-dev.
   * Ship some missing manpages.
   * Build with -02.
   * Added myself to uploaders.

 -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 18 Dec 2005 03:59:30 +0100

freebsd-libs (5.4-1) unreleased; urgency=low

   * Initial release.

 -- Robert Millan <rmh@aybabtu.com>  Fri, 12 Aug 2005 12:04:07 +0200